1998 USA WEIGHTLIFTING
SENIOR NATIONALS
Flagstaff, AZ
APRIL 24 - 26, 1998

NAME YOB TEAM BWT SNATCH CLEAN & JERK TOTAL PL
           1       2       3       1       2       3       
  48 Kg WOMEN
Loreen Briner 1974 TOK 47.43 62.5 67.5 70.0 75.0 80.0 82.5 150.0 1
Andrea Lyons 1969 CAL 47.33 60.0 60.0 65.0 82.5 87.5 90.0 142.5 2
Jeri Pendleton 1971 COF 47.87 50.0 52.5 55.0 60.0 65.0 67.5 122.5 3
  53 Kg WOMEN
Melanie Pritchard-Kosoff 1974 CAL 52.54 77.5 80.0 82.5 105.0 110.0 113.0* 192.5 1
Robin Goad 1970 COF 52.65 80.0 82.5 85.0 95.0 100.0 105.0 182.5 2
Tara Nott 1972 SAY 52.13 75.0 77.5 77.5 95.0 100.0 102.5 175.0 3
Melanie Getz 1958 ECG 52.42 67.5 72.5 75.0 77.5 77.5 87.5 150.0 4
Jacquelyn Berube 1971 SAY 50.58 50.0 55.0 55.0 75.0 75.0 85.0 130.0 5
* - MELANIE PRITCHARD-KOSFFF - EXCEEDS WORLD STANDARD & SENIOR AMERICAN RECORD CLEAN & JERK - 113.0
  58 Kg WOMEN
Nicole Peek 1981 WES 54.04 57.5 57.5 60.0 70.0 75.0 80.0 132.5 1
Amanda Wilson 1984 COF 56.92 60.0 60.0 60.0 ----- ----- ----- ----- -
  63 Kg WOMEN
Ursla Kechko 1969 COF 62.23 72.5 72.5 72.5 90.0 95.0 100.0 167.5 1
Corinne Grotenhuis 1965 CAL 62.75 67.5 67.5 72.5 82.5 82.5 90.0 155.0 2
Sandy Abney 1972 COF 62.78 65.0 70.0 70.0 85.0 85.0 87.5 152.5 3
Shannon Larsen 1974 SAV 61.73 65.0 65.0 67.5 85.0 85.0 85.0 150.0 4
Brandel Snapp 1980 WES 62.27 62.5 67.5 67.5 82.5 82.5 87.5 150.0 5
  69 Kg WOMEN
Lea Rentmeester 1973 SAV 66.49 95.0 95.0 95.0 110.0 115.0 115.0 205.0 1
Suzanne Leathers 1972 NEW 66.54 82.5 87.5 87.5 97.5 105.0 110.0 187.5 2
Stephanie Bodie 1977 SAV 68.63 85.0 87.5 90.0 97.5 102.5 102.5 187.5 3
Gea Johnson 1967 TAZ 68.89 75.0 75.0 80.0 100.0 105.0 107.5 175.0 4
Erin Lee 1968 CAL 68.63 65.0 70.0 70.0 90.0 95.0 100.0 165.0 5
Colleene Colley 1965 COF 68.62 70.0 70.0 72.5 87.5 90.0 92.5 162.5 6
Tanya Holland 1970 CAL 67.45 65.0 65.0 65.0 77.5 82.5 82.5 147.5 7
  75 Kg WOMEN
Cara Heads 1977 SAV 73.46 87.5 90.0 92.5 110.0 112.5 115.5* 207.5# 1
Kerri Hanebrink 1969 SAV 74.58 87.5 90.0 92.5 107.5 112.5 112.5 197.5 2
Diana Fuhrman 1962 VAN 73.29 82.5 87.5 87.5 100.0 105.0 105.0 182.5 3
Arlys Maxwell 1961 CRO 73.52 80.0 85.0 87.5 95.0 100.0 102.5 180.0 4
Kara Bohigan 1975 COF 74.58 80.0 80.0 80.0 100.0 105.0 105.0 180.0 5
Jackie Mah 1967 ECG 72.73 75.0 80.0 82.5 95.0 100.0 100.0 175.0 6
Teresa Gaume 1982 WES 73.54 67.5 72.5 75.0 87.5 92.5 95.0 170.0 7
Angie Fredrickson 1977 WES 74.46 75.0 80.0 80.0 95.0 100.0 105.0 170.0 8
Amanda Atkinson 1982 WES 74.25 65.0 70.0 72.5 87.5 90.0 92.5 162.5 9
Emily Britton 1978 COF 74.58 82.5 85.0 87.5 ----- ----- ----- 0.0 -
* - CARA HEADS - JUNIOR AMERICAN RECORD CLEAN & JERK - 115.5
# - CARA HEADS - JUNIOR AMERICAN RECORD TOTAL - 207.5
+75 Kg WOMEN
Cheryl Haworth 1983 SAV 121.58 92.5 97.5 100.0 115.0 120.0 122.5 222.5 1
Stacy Ketchum 1968 COF 81.78 87.5 87.5 90.0 115.0 120.0 125.0 207.5 2
Lisa Brien 1973 WES 120.08 85.0 87.5 90.0 110.0 117.5 ----- 205.0 3
Decia Stenzel 1968 MNP 90.73 90.0 95.0 100.0 90.0 ----- ----- 185.0 4
Meredith Nesbeth 1979 SAV 80.15 75.0 75.0 80.0 85.0 85.0 92.5 165.0 5
Randy Klein 1976 VAN 82.37 70.0 70.0 72.5 82.5 85.0 85.0 152.5 6
Doreen Heldt 1976 NEB 83.32 87.5 87.5 87.5 100.0 105.0 110.0 0.0 -
NAME YOB TEAM BWT SNATCH CLEAN & JERK TOTAL PL
           1       2       3       1       2       3       
  56 Kg MEN
Mario Lemon 1980 SAV 55.88 90.0 92.5 95.0 115.0 120.0 125.0 212.5 1
Shelton Gilyard 1974 FLA 55.63 85.0 90.0 90.0 110.0 115.0 120.0 200.0 2
William Lewis 1970 SAV 55.46 85.0 85.0 90.0 107.5 112.5 112.5 197.5 3
Kevin Laverty 1975 TVT 55.10 85.0 85.0 85.0 100.0 100.0 107.5 192.5 4
Robert Gilsdorf 1953 WES 55.76 77.5 82.5 85.0 105.0 110.0 110.0 187.5 5
Virgil Young 1975 FLA 55.66 75.0 80.0 80.0 105.0 105.0 110.0 185.0 6
  62 Kg MEN
Legrand Sakamaki 1977 THI 61.75 110.0 115.0 115.0 137.5 142.5 147.5 262.5 1
Bryan Jacob 1969 COF 61.03 115.0 120.0 122.5 140.0 142.5 142.5 260.0 2
Brian Okada 1961 THI 60.57 92.5 97.5 102.5 115.0 122.5 130.0 220.0 3
  69 Kg MEN
Charles Pavia 1975 FLA 68.94 120.0 125.0 127.5 152.5 157.5 160.0 287.5 1
Mike Jacques 1961 COF 68.80 115.0 120.0 122.5 145.0 150.0 152.5 265.0 2
Jim Chaplin 1981 SAV 66.40 115.0 120.0 122.5 135.0 137.5 137.5 257.5 3
Thanh Nguyen 1964 PAL 68.76 110.0 115.0 115.0 137.5 145.0 145.0 252.5 4
Michael Martin 1983 SAV 68.12 105.0 105.0 107.5 130.0 137.5 140.0 247.5 5
Scott Dibert 1980 ECG 68.97 97.5 102.5 107.5 132.5 137.5 142.5 245.0 6
James Carter 1974 WES 66.40 115.0 115.0 115.0 140.0 142.5 145.0 ----- -
  77 Kg MEN
Oscar Chaplin, III 1980 SAV 76.15 135.0 140.0 145.0 165.0 172.5 ----- 312.5 1
Greg Schouten 1976 TSC 75.15 135.0 140.0 140.0 155.0 155.0 162.5 290.0 2
Marcus McMullen 1974 SAV 74.99 120.0 125.0 130.0 142.5 147.5 152.5 277.5 3
Ari Sherwin 1970 OHC 76.24 117.5 122.5 122.5 147.5 152.5 155.0 272.5 4
David Bruzzi 1957 MVA 76.33 117.5 122.5 125.0 147.5 155.0 157.5 270.0 5
Robert Askins 1976 TSC 75.94 110.0 115.0 120.0 135.0 135.0 140.0 250.0 6
Fred Lowe 1947 PEN 76.97 110.0 110.0 112.5 135.0 140.0 142.5 250.0 7
Tony Gerasia 1966 ECG 74.08 102.5 110.0 112.5 130.0 135.0 135.0 245.0 8
Tim Chin 1965 VAN 75.13 107.5 112.5 115.0 137.5 142.5 142.5 245.0 9
Norman Grantham 1960 JAG 76.74 100.0 105.0 105.0 132.5 137.5 137.5 232.5 10
  85 Kg MEN
Tim McRae 1970 VOL 83.07 142.5 147.5 150.0 175.0 185.0 ----- 335.0 1
Dean Goad 1968 CAL 84.96 132.5 137.5 140.0 175.0 180.0 ----- 317.5 2
Stephen Pointer 1976 WES 83.54 125.0 130.0 132.5 165.0 170.0 172.5 302.5 3
Bill Brooks 1969 ORT 84.14 127.5 135.0 135.0 162.5 167.5 170.0 302.5 4
Kevin Dittler 1965 TAZ 84.72 130.0 135.0 135.0 160.0 160.0 165.0 290.0 5
Joe Carbone 1964 VAN 84.56 120.0 125.0 125.0 155.0 162.5 167.5 287.5 6
Nick Dunbar 1980 HOO 84.21 120.0 120.0 125.0 160.0 160.0 165.0 285.0 7
Alfred Rizk 1973 ECG 84.05 112.5 117.5 120.0 150.0 157.5 160.0 277.5 8
Roger Barr 1971 UNA 83.83 110.0 115.0 117.5 150.0 155.0 160.0 275.0 9
James Atwood 1976 SAV 84.79 125.0 125.0 130.0 147.5 147.5 152.5 272.5 10
Jason Nicula 1971 PEN 78.62 115.0 120.0 122.5 140.0 145.0 150.0 267.5 11
Samuel Volo 1963 ECG 84.08 122.5 127.5 127.5 130.0 135.0 140.0 262.5 12
Joseph Dolce 1964 NEW 84.23 112.5 117.5 117.5 145.0 145.0 150.0 262.5 13
Casey Burgener 1982 TSC 84.64 115.0 120.5* 122.5 142.5 142.5 145.0 262.5 14
Henry Meyers 1971 SAV 84.65 117.5 122.5 125.0 140.0 145.0 150.0 262.5 15
Jose Santiago 1980 PAL 82.81 110.0 110.0 115.0 142.5 150.0 152.5 260.0 16
Charles Janiki 1966 MVA 84.90 112.5 117.5 120.0 147.5 155.0 155.0 260.0 17
Michael Willett 1962 HOO 84.95 115.0 120.0 120.0 140.0 145.0 145.0 260.0 18
J. P. Nicoletta 1976 INV 83.89 115.0 115.0 115.0 140.0 140.0 150.0 255.0 19
* - CASEY BURGENER - NATIONAL SCHOOLAGE RECORD SNATCH - 120.5
  94 Kg MEN
Pete Kelley 1974 WES 93.61 150.0 155.0 157.5 177.5 182.5 187.5 337.5 1
Francisco Coelho 1968 VAN 90.25 135.0 135.0 135.0 165.0 172.5 180.0 307.5 2
Robert Murphy 1978 FLA 88.71 125.0 130.0 135.0 162.5 167.5 172.5 302.5 3
Jerry Polk 1980 WES 93.61 125.0 130.0 135.0 160.0 162.5 170.0 300.0 4
Adam Young 1977 CAL 86.01 122.5 127.5 127.5 155.0 160.0 165.0 287.5 5
Val Balison 1955 CAL 88.61 125.0 125.0 130.0 160.0 165.0 165.0 285.0 6
Stephen Clark 1961 HOU 93.18 132.5 132.5 140.0 152.5 152.5 157.5 285.0 7
Terry Shusta 1965 WPY 92.84 120.0 120.0 125.0 152.5 152.5 157.5 277.5 8
Thomas Hood 1971 DYN 91.22 120.0 120.0 125.0 145.0 150.0 152.5 272.5 9
Patrick Hayes 1969 UNA 90.73 110.0 115.0 120.0 150.0 155.0 157.5 270.0 10
Thomas Incledon 1967 ECG 91.89 112.5 117.5 120.0 150.0 150.0 155.0 270.0 11
Tim Guarino 1964 ECG 93.78 107.5 107.5 112.5 150.0 155.0 155.0 267.5 12
Geoffrey Eliason 1975 HOO 88.58 120.0 125.0 125.0 140.0 145.0 145.0 265.0 13
James McAlister 1972 PEN 92.64 115.0 120.0 122.5 145.0 145.0 150.0 265.0 14
Thien-An Nguyen 1972 VAN 93.64 117.5 117.5 122.5 145.0 150.0 150.0 262.5 15
Val Patao 1968 THI 92.38 110.0 110.0 117.5 150.0 157.5 160.0 260.0 16
Michael Cohen 1958 SAV 83.84 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -
 105 Kg MEN
Tom Gough 1972 TSC 99.86 160.0 165.0 165.0 202.5 ----- ----- 362.5 1
Joel Lackey 1967 COF 104.35 155.0 155.0 162.5 185.0 192.5 192.5 347.5 2
Andy Tysz 1969 VAN 103.84 130.0 135.0 137.5 177.5 177.5 177.5 315.0 3
Alexis Reed 1972 CAL 104.32 140.0 145.0 150.0 170.0 177.5 177.5 315.0 4
Jason Atkinson 1972 WES 104.13 132.5 137.5 142.5 170.0 175.0 175.0 307.5 5
Lars Anderson 1968 NEB 100.18 137.5 137.5 142.5 160.0 165.0 170.0 302.5 6
Gregory Haff 1976 CAL 103.55 125.0 130.0 135.0 160.0 165.0 165.0 300.0 7
Alan Duben 1964 SAC 104.37 130.0 135.0 135.0 157.5 162.5 162.5 297.5 8
Casey Goodgion 1966 TSC 104.33 125.0 130.0 130.0 162.5 162.5 162.5 292.5 9
Tyrone Stenzel 1969 MNP 103.87 125.0 130.0 130.0 155.0 160.0 165.0 290.0 10
Mark Cannella 1972 VAN 103.97 120.0 125.0 130.0 160.0 165.0 170.0 290.0 11
Roger DeGarmo 1969 NEB 103.16 125.0 130.0 135.0 155.0 162.5 ----- 285.0 12
Michael Feitzinger 1971 TAZ 97.87 125.0 132.5 137.5 157.5 157.5 165.0 282.5 13
Thomas Kraus 1975 SAY 104.41 120.0 125.0 130.0 152.5 157.5 160.0 282.5 14
Pete Hogan 1980 TSC 103.57 125.0 125.0 125.0 142.5 147.5 150.0 272.5 15
Gary Valentine 1957 CFL 103.74 112.5 112.5 112.5 152.5 157.5 ----- 265.0 16
Greg Johnson 1974 SAC 103.66 120.0 125.0 127.5 150.0 150.0 152.5 0.0 -
+105 Kg MEN
Shane Hamman 1972 TOK 168.25 175.0 185.0 185.0 210.0 215.0 215.0 385.0 1
Wes Barnett 1970 WES 107.02 160.0 167.5 167.5 210.0 217.5 217.5 377.5 2
Matt Foreman 1972 CAL 118.85 145.0 150.0 152.5 177.5 182.5 185.0 332.5 3
Lem Grayson 1958 WOR 137.63 142.5 147.5 147.5 177.5 182.5 187.5 330.0 4
Bob Wentlejewski 1957 TAZ 108.15 137.5 137.5 142.5 182.5 190.0 ----- 320.0 5
Matthew Thompson 1977 WES 118.73 135.0 140.0 145.0 170.0 175.0 180.0 320.0 6
John Tremblay 1964 BOB 123.46 140.0 145.0 150.0 170.0 170.0 175.0 315.0 7
Andy Schiffer 1973 ECG 115.97 130.0 140.0 145.0 160.0 170.0 175.0 310.0 8
Jacob Garland 1978 COF 119.82 130.0 135.0 135.0 160.0 167.5 172.5 307.5 9
Gary Keylon 1965 COF 109.75 125.0 130.0 135.0 170.0 175.0 ----- 305.0 10
David Winkler 1971 SPN 147.69 152.5 152.5 152.5 190.0 197.5 202.5 0.0 -
David Chiu 1964 MVA 110.35 125.0 127.5 127.5 160.0 170.0 170.0 0.0 -
Sean Waxman 1969 VAN 132.25 145.0 145.0 145.0 ----- ----- ----- ----- -

Oustanding Female Lifter: Sinclair Points
1. Melanie Pritchard-Kosoff 258.7379
2. Robin Byrd-Goad 244.7781
3. Lea Rentmeester 237.2291
Oustanding Male Lifter: Sinclair Points
1. Tim McRae 385.1498
2. Shane Hamman 385.0000
3. Wes Barnett 383.1836
Team Placings: WOMEN Points
1. Team Savannah - Savannah, GA (SAV)197
2. Coffee's Gym - Marietta, GA (COF)146
3. Calpian's WLC - Sumner, WA (CAL)118
4. Wesley Weightlifters - St. Joseph, MO (WES)64
Team Placings: MENPoints
1. Team Savannah - Savannah, GA (SAV)168
2. Wesley Weightlifters - St. Joseph, MO (WES)141
3. Calpian's WLC - Sumner, WA (CAL)114
4. Coffee's Gym - Marietta, GA (COF)99
5. Team Sourthern California - Bonsal, CA (TSC)77
6. Van Nuys WL Tribe - Van Nuys, CA (VAN)74
7. East Coast Gold - Littletown, PA (ECG)43


Copyright © Butch Curry All Rights Reserved
Last Updated: