1998 AMERICAN OPEN
ORLANDO, FL
DECEMBER 4 - 6, 1998

NAME SNATCH   C & J   TOTAL PLACE
  48 Kg WOMEN
Loreen Briner 67.5 82.5 150.0 1
Kelly Rexroad 65.0 80.0 145.0 2
Rebecca McGuire 50.0 62.5 112.5 3
Angie Green 45.0 65.0 110.0 4
Amber Davis 47.5 60.0 107.5 5
Heather Snethen 45.0 57.5 102.5 6
Shelley Sikes 42.5 60.0 102.5 7
Jessica Santiago 42.5 52.5 95.0 8
  53 Kg WOMEN
Melanie Kosoff 80.0 107.5 187.5 1
Robin Goad 82.5 97.5 180.0 2
Melanie Getz 65.0 80.0 145.0 3
Catherine Sakamaki 57.5 75.0 132.5 4
Heidi Carpenter 60.0 70.0 130.0 5
Jodi Whilhite 52.5 70.0 122.5 6
Nicole Peek 50.0 67.5 117.5 7
Fong Xayaphanthong 52.5 65.0 117.5 8
Jerri Pendleton 50.0 65.0 115.0 9
Nadine Nouchi 50.0 65.0 115.0 9
  58 Kg WOMEN
Ursla Kechko 77.5 100.0 177.5 1
Darrie Boudreau 67.5 90.0 157.5 2
Patty Chen 62.5 82.5 145.0 3
Amanda Wilson 67.5 75.0 142.5 4
Paula McDowell 57.5 72.5 130.0 5
Lisa Jensen 57.5 70.0 127.5 6
Shawna Harris 52.5 70.0 122.5 7
Christy Collins 70.0 ----- 0.0 -
  63 Kg WOMEN
Stephany Bodie 80.0 95.0 175.0 1
Corinne Grotenhuis 72.5 90.0 162.5 2
Sandy Abney 72.5 90.0 162.5 3
Marci Yule 67.5 82.5 150.0 4
Brandel Snapp 60.0 85.0 145.0 5
Andrea Stukus 55.0 72.5 127.5 6
Sharon McCusker 57.5 67.5 125.0 7
Shari Ruelas 50.0 ----- 0.0 -
  69 Kg WOMEN
Lea Foreman 95.0 112.5 207.5 1
Khadijah Hunter 97.5 110.0 207.5 2
Tanya Holland 67.5 90.0 157.5 3
Melissa Moskov 62.5 82.5 145.0 4
Kathryn Haworth 60.0 70.0 130.0 5
Erin Brechue 55.0 70.0 125.0 6
Suzanne Leathers 90.0 ----- 0.0 -
Colleene Colley 75.0 ----- 0.0 -
  75 Kg WOMEN
Kerri Hanebrink 85.0 107.5 192.5 1
Emily Britton 87.5 100.0 187.5 2
Kara Bohigian 82.5 100.0 182.5 3
Jackie Mah 77.5 97.5 175.0 4
Amanda Atkinson 75.0 100.0 175.0 5
Teresa Gaume 75.0 100.0 175.0 6
Angela Fredrickson 77.5 95.0 172.5 7
Melissa Price 77.5 95.0 172.5 8
Stacie Blaskowski 72.5 97.5 170.0 9
 +75 Kg WOMEN
Cheryl Haworth 107.5 127.5 235.0 1
Stacey Ketchum 90.0 117.5 207.5 2
Emmy Vargas 87.5 115.0 202.5 3
Decia Stenzel 92.5 105.0 197.5 4
Doreen Heldt 90.0 100.0 190.0 5
Stephanie Thomalla 82.5 107.5 190.0 6
Jan Marlatt 67.5 85.0 152.5 7
Nicholle Marshall 67.5 82.5 150.0 8
Rachel Zeigler 60.0 72.5 132.5 9
Kiara Adams 52.5 77.5 130.0 10
Paula Allan 67.5 ----- 0.0 -
NAME SNATCH   C & J   TOTAL PLACE
  56 Kg MEN
William Lewis 90.0 92.5 210.0 1
Shelton Gilyard 92.5 115.0 207.5 2
Antjony Hernandez 82.5 110.0 192.5 3
Virgil Young 80.0 110.0 190.0 4
Kevin Laverty 80.0 105.0 185.0 5
Robert Adriano 80.0 100.0 180.0 6
Henry Brower 80.0 97.5 177.5 7
Brian Miller 75.0 90.0 165.0 8
  62 Kg MEN
SLeGrand Sakamaki 120.0 150.0 270.0 1
George "Giff" Reed, IV 95.0 117.5 212.5 2
Eric Otero 95.0 112.5 207.5 3
Jared Hook 85.0 107.5 192.5 4
Chris Ortiz 80.0 110.0 190.0 5
Frank Ronk 77.5 100.0 177.5 6
Bryan Jacob 117.5 ----- 0.0 -
Jason Aun 75.0 ----- 0.0 -
  69 Kg MEN
Charles Pavia 125.0 157.5 282.5 1
Jim Chaplin 125.0 140.0 265.0 2
Christopher Follenius 115.0 145.0 260.0 3
Scott Dibert 112.5 147.5 260.0 4
Scott Johnson 90.0 117.5 217.5 5
Chris Yorkowitz 90.0 115.0 205.0 6
Chris Cisler 90.0 107.5 197.5 7
Daniel Ettinger 87.5 107.5 185.0 8
Chester Sarreal 87.5 107.5 195.0 9
David Fletchko 85.0 110.0 195.0 10
Jonathan Trost 75.0 117.5 192.5 11
  77 Kg MEN
Oscar Chaplin, III 145.0 170.0 315.0 1
Marcus McMullen 132.5 162.5 295.0 2
Gregory Schouten 135.0 157.5 292.5 3
Michael Martin 125.0 152.5 277.5 4
David Bruzzi 120.0 152.5 272.5 5
Daniel Sherwin 122.5 147.5 270.0 6
Ross Denicola, III 112.5 145.0 257.5 7
Anthony Gerasia 105.0 140.0 245.0 8
Chad Vaughn 105.0 137.5 242.5 9
John Harris 105.0 137.5 242.5 10
Wayne Eyler 100.0 130.0 230.0 11
David Miller 97.5 122.5 220.0 12
Paul Psolka 95.0 125.0 220.0 13
Tom Black 92.5 125.0 217.5 14
Harry Theodor 95.0 120.0 215.0 15
Chris Harris 82.5 122.5 205.0 16
Timm Chin ----- 137.5 0.0 -
M. Heath Haley ----- 137.5 0.0 -
Donald Smith 92.5 ----- 0.0 -
  85 Kg MEN
Anthony Ventrella 137.5 172.5 310.0 1
Jason Gump 125.0 160.0 285.0 2
Randall Meliet 127.5 152.5 280.0 3
Brett Tudsbury 122.5 152.5 275.0 4
Michael Butler 120.0 150.0 270.0 5
Alfred Rizk 120.0 150.0 270.0 6
Jason Nicula 115.0 142.5 157.5 7
Paul Ryndak 105.0 142.5 247.5 8
Aaron Schriener 102.5 137.5 240.0 9
John Nardi 102.5 132.5 235.0 10
Jason Trost 92.5 140.0 232.5 11
Brett Kelley 100.0 130.0 230.0 12
Rob Mendik 102.5 125.0 227.5 13
Jason Hebert 100.0 122.5 222.5 14
Jason Smith 97.5 122.5 220.0 15
Brian Schilling 90.0 122.5 212.5 16
Jonathan Molfino 95.0 117.5 212.5 17
Alexander Gianoulis 90.0 122.5 212.5 18
James Atwood, III 120.0 ----- 0.0 -
Jonathan Jensen 110.0 ----- 0.0 -
Rocky Castells ----- ----- 0.0 -
  94 Kg MEN
Peter Kelley 157.5 190.0 347.5 1
Jerry Polk 135.0 172.5 307.5 2
Adam Young 135.0 162.5 297.5 3
Patrick Hayes 122.5 160.0 282.5 4
Terry Shusta 120.0 162.5 282.5 5
Travis Marsh 125.0 155.0 280.0 6
Stephen Clark 127.5 150.0 277.5 7
James McAlister 122.5 152.5 275.0 8
Tim Guarino 117.5 152.5 270.0 9
Thienan Nguyen 120.0 150.0 270.0 10
Charles Janicki 120.0 145.0 265.0 11
Kirk Woolfolk 117.5 142.5 260.0 12
Brian Baines 115.0 140.0 255.0 13
John Nicoletta 110.0 147.5 257.5 14
Zackary Lerner 112.5 145.0 257.5 15
Justin Charpenter 117.5 140.0 257.5 16
Geoffry Eliason 117.5 140.0 257.5 17
Jason Stowers 115.0 140.0 255.0 18
Peter Wollman 110.0 140.0 250.0 19
George Manchenko 110.0 140.0 250.0 20
Michael Tountaskis 100.0 132.5 232.5 21
Jared Wilsey 102.5 130.0 232.5 22
Erik Svendsen 115.0 100.0 215.0 23
Walter Sisto ----- 160.0 0.0 -
Christopher Cisler ----- ----- 0.0 -
Daniel Nugent ----- ----- 0.0 -
 105 Kg MEN
Ahmed Ragheb 150.0 180.0 330.0 1
Andres Tysz 137.5 182.5 320.0 2
Alexis Reed 142.5 175.0 317.5 3
Michael Andrade 135.0 175.0 310.0 4
Tyrone Stenzel 137.5 167.5 305.0 5
Rodger DeGarmo 132.5 167.5 300.0 6
Mark Cannella 125.0 167.5 292.5 7
LaMont Washington 130.0 162.5 292.5 8
Joe Senate 132.5 160.0 292.5 9
Guy Haff 130.0 160.0 290.0 10
Christopher Singleton 125.0 160.0 285.0 11
Thomas Bennet 125.0 160.0 285.0 12
Derrick Crass 127.5 155.0 282.5 13
Jeffrey Crass 127.5 155.0 282.5 14
David Chiu 115.0 150.0 265.0 15
Brian Dorn 112.5 152.5 265.0 16
Jeremiah Hallowell 120.0 142.5 262.5 17
Michael DeLucci 110.0 150.0 260.0 18
Clay Matthewsg 102.5 145.0 247.5 19
Aaron Ocampo 102.5 145.0 247.5 20
Bart James 105.0 140.0 245.0 21
Adam Cretti 107.5 137.5 245.0 22
Sean Holcey 110.0 132.5 242.5 23
John Janecek 112.5 130.0 242.5 24
Christopher Donohue 100.0 137.5 237.5 25
Robert Townsend 105.0 130.0 235.0 26
Greg Johnson ----- 155.0 0.0 -
Francisco Coelho 145.0 ----- 0.0 -
Joshua Leclair ----- 120.0 0.0 -
Steven Seapker 110.0 ----- 0.0 -
David L'Italien 100.0 ----- 0.0 -
+105 Kg MEN
Shane Hamman 182.5 210.0 392.5 1
Matt Thompson 160.0 185.0 345.0 2
Matthew Foreman 155.0 180.0 335.0 3
Lemuel Grayson 145.0 185.0 330.0 4
Sean Waxman 140.0 180.0 320.0 5
Michael Caravalho 132.5 165.0 297.5 6
Chad Pinzino 135.0 157.5 292.5 7
Andrew Schiffer 130.0 160.0 290.0 8
Donald Witt 122.5 167.5 290.0 9
Chris Owens 125.0 150.0 275.0 10
David Figgat, Jr. 125.0 142.5 267.5 11
Adam Gilbert 125.0 142.5 267.5 12
John Schou 110.0 150.0 260.0 13
Paul Fulbright 100.0 142.5 242.5 14

OUTSTANDING FEMALE LIFTERS:
1. Melanie Kosoff
2. Cheryl Haworth
3. Lea Foreman
OUTSTANDING MALE LIFTERS:
1. Shane Hamman
2. LeGrand Sakamaki
3. Oscar Chaplin, III
WOMEN's TEAM PLACINGS:
1. Team Savannah - Savannah, GA (SAV)
2. Coffee's Gym - Marietta, GA (COF)
3. Wesley Weightlifters - St. Joseph, MO (WES)
MEN's TEAM PLACINGS:
1. Wesley Weightlifters - St. Joseph, MO (WES)
2. Team Savannah - Savannah, GA (SAV)
3. East Coast Gold - Littleton, PA (ECG)


Copyright © Butch Curry All Rights Reserved
Last Updated: