1996 NATIONAL JUNIORS
University of New Mexico - Albuquerque, NM
February 2 - 4, 1996

NAME YOB TEAM BWT SNATCH CLEAN & JERK TOTAL PL
        1 2 3 1 2 3    
  50 Kg WOMEN
Kathleen Buttimer 1981 SAV 36.16 25.0 30.0 32.5 37.5 42.5 47.5 72.5 1
Georgia Smith 1983 WES 38.03 27.5 30.0 30.0 37.5 40.0 42.5 70.0 2
Lisa Taylor-Parisi 1983 TVT 41.21 22.5 25.0 27.5 32.5 35.0 37.5 85.0 3
  46 Kg WOMEN
Catherine Sakamaki 1981 THI 45.82 47.5 47.5 47.5 55.0 57.5 60.0 105.0 1
  50 Kg WOMEN
Kelly Rexroad 1978 COF 49.66 57.5 57.5 60.0 70.0 70.0 72.5 127.5 1
Nicole Peek 1981 WES 49.48 50.0 55.0 57.5 65.0 70.0 72.5 125.0 2
Kristen Dafoe 1977 BNZ 49.67 55.0 55.0 55.0 62.5 65.0 65.0 117.5 3
Gwendolyn Sisto 1982 SYR 49.74 40.0 42.5 42.5 50.0 55.0 57.5 95.0 4
Cynthia Werner 1977 CAL 47.22 37.5 40.0 40.0 52.5 55.0 57.5 92.5 5
Joannie Allen 1977 NAU 47.22 37.5 40.0 40.0 52.5 55.0 57.5 92.5 6
Fong Xayaphanthong   TSC 49.98 32.5 35.0 37.5 50.0 55.0 55.0 87.5 NC
  54 Kg WOMEN
Cassie Clark 1978 SAV 53.28 60.0 62.5 65.0 75.0 77.5 80.0 142.5 1
Gladys Nubla 1978 VAN 53.57 62.5 65.0 65.0 75.0 77.5 77.5 140.0 2
Danica Rue 1982 LPA 51.15 52.5 55.0 57.5 65.0 70.0 75.0 132.5 3
Bonnie Looper 1979 SAV 53.52 50.0 52.5 55.0 67.5 67.5 67.5 117.5 4
Laesha Moore 1981 LFL 53.77 30.0 30.0 35.0 35.0 40.0 42.5 75.0 5
  59 Kg WOMEN
Brandel Snapp 1980 WES 58.65 57.5 60.0 62.5 77.5 82.5 ----- 142.5 1
Sally Oates 1979 NFT 56.81 57.5 60.0 62.5 70.0 72.5 75.0 127.5 2
Kristen Myers 1976 PRC 58.91 47.5 52.5 55.0 65.0 72.5 75.0 127.5 3
Cayla Dial 1978 CAL 57.86 45.0 47.5 50.0 57.5 62.5 65.0 110.0 4
Bemoni Alidjani 1981 CAL 57.29 40.0 42.5 45.0 52.5 57.5 60.0 102.5 5
Karrie Kiester 1978 CAL 58.49 42.5 45.0 47.5 55.0 60.0 62.5 102.5 6
Maryn Ciarelli 1981 TSC 56.41 40.0 45.0 47.5 55.0 60.0 60.0 100.0 7
Lisa Reed 1979 TSC 58.68 37.5 40.0 40.0 52.5 55.0 57.5 95.0 8
Karen Hunt 1983 FLW 57.22 37.5 37.5 42.5 47.5 50.0 55.0 87.5 9
  64 Kg WOMEN
Celeste Sisto 1978 SYR 61.06 50.0 55.0 55.0 65.0 65.0 67.5 117.5 1
Dana Meyer 1980 WES 61.49 47.5 52.5 52.5 60.0 65.0 67.5 117.5 2
Erin Fleming 1979 FLN 63.11 45.0 50.0 50.0 57.5 62.5 62.5 107.5 3
Katherine Pastor 1977 UNA 63.51 47.5 42.5 47.5 52.5 55.0 57.5 100.0 4
Sylvia Madueno 1979 TSC 63.76 37.5 42.5 42.5 50.0 55.0 55.0 97.5 5
Mandy Barnett 1980 SAV 62.82 35.0 37.5 40.0 47.5 52.5 52.5 92.5 6
Lynn Knudson 1979 MED 62.61 32.5 35.0 40.0 50.0 55.0 55.0 90.0 7
Stephanie Bodie 1977 SAV 63.91 75.0 77.5 80.0 95.0 95.0 95.0 0.05 -
  70 Kg WOMEN
Cara Heads 1977 SAV 69.90 75.0 80.0 82.5* 92.5 92.5 97.5 175.0 1
Emily Britton 1978 COF 69.54 72.5 75.0 75.0 80.0 85.0 87.5 160.0 2
Rebecca Tedford 1979 WIN 66.56 65.0 70.0 70.0 80.0 85.0 87.5 157.5 3
Abbie Erickson 1976 NAU 68.94 65.0 70.0 70.0 85.0 85.0 90.0 150.0 4
Amanda Atkinson 1982 WES 66.96 42.5 45.0 50.0 62.5 67.5 70.0 120.0 5
Danielle Armstrong 1979 TSC 69.78 47.5 50.0 52.5 52.5 55.0 57.5 107.5 6
Daravanh Kharmanivanh   TSC 66.28 42.5 45.0 47.5 55.0 60.0 60.0 107.5 NC
* - CARA HEADS - JUNIOR AMERICAN RECORD SNATCH - 82.5
  76 Kg WOMEN
Khadijah Hunter 1978 SAV 70.58 72.5 77.5 82.5* 87.5 92.5 97.5 175.0 1
Jennifer Madinger 1981 WES 70.80 50.0 55.0 57.5 70.0 75.0 77.5 132.5 2
Jennifer Oates 1976 NFT 71.84 57.5 57.5 62.5 75.0 77.5 77.5 132.5 3
Meridith Nesbitt 1979 SAV 75.19 60.0 65.0 65.0 70.0 72.5 75.0 132.5 4
Teresa Gaume 1982 WES 74.75 50.0 55.0 55.0 70.0 75.0 80.0 125.0 5
Nicole Lanier 1977 KCC 75.40 47.5 50.0 52.5 62.5 67.5 72.5 125.0 6
Andrea Goode 1980 PSC 74.11 45.0 47.5 50.0 55.0 60.0 62.5 110.0 7
Christina Turner 1979 KCC 75.84 45.0 47.5 50.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 110.0 8
Breanna Elton 1978 TSC 75.82 45.0 47.5 50.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 107.5 9
Dayna Barnett 1982 SAV 75.49 45.0 47.5 47.5 55.0 60.0 62.5 102.5 10
* - KHADIJAH HUNTER - JUNIOR AMERICAN RECORD SNATCH - 82.5
  83 Kg WOMEN
Angie Fredrickson 1977 WES 78.46 67.5 72.5 75.0 85.0 90.0 92.5 162.5 1
Jodie Collins 1980 TSC 81.82 60.0 62.5 62.5 70.0 72.5 72.5 130.0 2
Laura Payne 1977 SAV 82.01 52.5 52.5 57.5 70.0 72.5 72.5 125.0 3
Danielle Phillips 1978 COF 78.60 55.0 55.0 60.0 65.0 67.5 70.0 122.5 4
Sarah Lanser 1977 WES 79.88 52.5 57.5 57.5 67.5 70.0 72.5 122.5 5
+83 Kg WOMEN
Rachel Hearn 1980 SAV 96.93 65.0 67.5 67.5 72.5 77.5 82.5 142.5 1
Stephanie Thomalla 1982 NFT 94.55 60.0 65.0 65.0 75.0 77.5 80.0 140.0 2
Devenia Simmons 1977 SAV 88.06 60.0 60.0 62.5 75.0 75.0 77.5 137.5 3
Suzanne Brooks 1976 WRR 95.97 50.0 52.5 55.0 65.0 70.0 70.0 122.5 4
Shawna Farley 1980 SAV 95.87 47.5 52.5 55.0 57.5 62.5 65.0 120.0 5
NAME YOB TEAM BWT SNATCH CLEAN & JERK TOTAL PL
        1 2 3 1 2 3    
  46 Kg MEN
Jared Hook 1982 WES 44.60 37.5 40.0 42.5 47.5 52.5 57.5 97.5 1
Brian Miller 1982 WES 41.02 37.5 40.0 42.5 47.5 52.5 55.0 95.0 2
Joseph Rock 1982 SAV 43.62 37.5 40.0 40.0 50.0 55.0 57.5 95.0 3
Daniel Thrush 1983 CAL 44.75 37.5 37.5 37.5 50.0 55.0 55.0 92.5 4
  50 Kg MEN
Jim Chaplin 1981 SAV 49.10 67.5 72.5 77.5 85.0 92.5 92.5 157.5 1
Drummer Lambert 1981 TSC 49.46 50.0 52.5 52.5 65.0 70.0 72.5 117.5 2
Ean Sonnier 1980 SAV 47.22 37.5 42.5 45.0 57.5 62.5 65.0 107.5 3
  54 Kg MEN
William Wise 1981 HAT 53.62 62.5 67.5 70.0 85.0 90.0 92.5 162.5 1
Jorge Capetillo 1980 TSC 53.87 70.0 72.5 75.0 87.5 92.5 95.0 157.5 2
Christopher Forman 1980 ECG 53.67 62.5 62.5 67.5 72.5 77.5 85.0 140.0 3
Richard Dixon 1980 TSC 53.23 55.0 60.0 65.0 70.0 75.0 75.0 135.0 4
Abe Bejil 1979 BNZ 52.82 55.0 55.0 60.0 75.0 80.0 82.5 130.0 5
Marques Newson 1982 IDY 53.71 42.5 47.5 50.0 60.0 65.0 70.0 120.0 6
  59 Kg MEN
LeGrand Sakamaki 1977 THI 58.85 105.0 110.0 110.0 130.0 135.0 137.5 240.0 1
Robin Ruiz 1978 FLA 58.99 90.0 95.0 95.0 125.0 132.5 132.5 220.0 2
Daniel Rose 1976 FLA 58.13 87.5 92.5 95.0 110.0 115.0 115.0 205.0 3
Donold Baligad 1977 TSC 58.73 87.5 90.0 92.5 107.5 107.5 115.0 200.0 4
Scott Johnson 1979 WES 58.22 80.0 82.5 85.0 100.0 105.0 107.5 190.0 5
Cody Walters 1979 WES 58.88 77.5 82.5 82.5 97.5 102.5 105.0 180.0 6
Michael Chankji 1978 MCC 57.78 70.0 75.0 80.0 90.0 95.0 95.0 165.0 7
Jason Hopkins 1978 BLU 58.50 70.0 75.0 75.0 90.0 90.0 90.0 160.0 8
Adam Snyder 1979 MED 57.58 72.5 75.0 80.0 82.5 87.5 90.0 157.5 9
Christopher Higgins 1977 ECG 58.77 72.5 72.5 72.5 95.0 100.0 105.0 0.0 -
Lamont Brown 1977 KCC 58.22 72.5 72.5 72.5 87.5 92.5 95.0 0.0 -
  64 Kg MEN
Eric Glidewell 1977 WES 63.58 100.0 105.0 107.5 127.5 127.5 140.0 235.0 1
Travis Grimm 1977 FLA 63.94 90.0 95.0 100.0 120.0 125.0 125.0 220.0 2
John Taylor 1978 MCC 63.20 82.5 87.5 92.5 107.5 112.5 117.5 195.0 3
Joseph Danos 1981 HAT 63.08 72.5 72.5 80.0 92.5 97.5 102.5 182.5 4
Joe Panyanouvong 1979 FLA 63.22 72.5 77.5 82.5 102.5 107.5 107.5 180.0 5
Chris Priest 1979 HOO 62.47 75.0 80.0 80.0 97.5 105.0 105.0 172.5 6
Josh Pagan 1980 FLA 61.46 67.5 67.5 72.5 87.5 90.0 90.0 162.5 7
Al Stone 1979 KCC 62.80 72.5 80.0 80.0 85.0 90.0 92.5 162.5 8
Casey Burgener 1982 TSC 63.52 67.5 70.0 72.5 85.0 87.5 90.0 162.5 9
Oscar Chaplin, III 1980 SAV 63.53 110.0 110.0 112.5 130.0 135.0 140.0 0.0 -
  70 Kg MEN
Greg Schouten 1976 MWC 69.97 125.0 125.0 125.0 145.0 150.0 155.0 280.0 1
Andrew Garcy 1978 SAY 69.92 110.0 110.0 117.5 135.0 145.0 155.0 255.0 2
Charly Cropp 1979 MNP 69.81 82.5 87.5 87.5 107.5 112.5 115.0 200.0 3
Craig Santangelo 1979 HAT 69.29 72.5 77.5 80.0 97.5 102.5 105.0 185.0 4
Mark Luna 1979 TSC 69.58 70.0 75.0 80.0 95.0 100.0 100.0 175.0 5
Todd Martin 1979 SAV 67.88 65.0 70.0 70.0 95.0 100.0 100.0 160.0 6
David Vitiello 1977 EGG 68.27 95.0 95.0 95.0 115.0 120.0 120.0 0.0 -
Maurice Dukes 1978 KCC 69.42 95.0 95.0 95.0 ----- ----- ----- 0.0 -
  76 Kg MEN
Danny Camargo 1977 FLA 75.75 120.0 125.0 125.0 142.5 150.0 155.0 270.0 1
Stephen Pointer 1976 KCC 73.85 115.0 120.0 122.5 145.0 145.0 145.0 265.0 2
Corey Wilkes 1978 TWP 74.95 120.0 125.0 125.0 145.0 150.0 150.0 265.0 3
Brian Lahr 1976 WLD 74.41 100.0 105.0 105.0 130.0 130.0 137.5 235.0 4
Nick Dunbar 1980 HOO 72.01 95.0 100.0 102.5 115.0 120.0 127.5 230.0 5
Walter Sisto 1981 SYR 74.45 95.0 100.0 102.5 115.0 120.0 125.0 222.5 6
Jose Santiago 1980 PAL 72.19 90.0 92.5 95.0 115.0 120.0 120.0 215.0 7
Jason Cates 1976 WES 75.36 90.0 95.0 95.0 115.0 120.0 122.5 215.0 8
Max Heyman 1979 UNA 74.44 87.5 92.5 92.5 112.5 115.0 120.0 207.5 9
Marcus Savini 1979 HAT 72.87 80.0 85.0 85.0 105.0 110.0 112.5 195.0 10
Steve Merrill 1979 TSC 74.45 77.5 77.5 82.5 97.5 102.5 102.5 175.0 11
Jason Atwood 1976 SAV 75.41 107.5 107.5 107.5 122.5 122.5 130.0 0.0 -
Travis Holmes 1979 TSC 75.14 85.0 90.0 90.0 112.5 1125. 112.5 0.0 -
  83 Kg MEN
Buster Bourgeois 1974 HAT 81.90 125.0 130.0 130.0 162.5 ----- ----- 287.5 1
Robert Murphy 1978 FLA 82.60 115.0 120.0 125.0 150.0 155.0 160.0 275.0 2
Johnny Meliet 1979 HAT 80.21 105.0 110.0 112.5 127.5 132.5 137.5 250.0 3
Mark Kelly 1978 OHC 81.47 90.0 95.0 100.0 125.0 132.5 137.5 232.5 4
John Nicoletta 1976 INV 78.44 97.5 97.5 97.5 120.0 125.0 125.0 217.5 5
Adam Singhisen 1979 TOK 80.98 87.5 92.5 97.5 110.0 117.5 122.5 215.0 6
Nicholas Riley 1977 TSC 80.48 92.5 97.5 97.5 107.5 112.5 117.5 205.0 7
JAson Martinetti 1979 LPA 80.59 85.0 90.0 90.0 112.5 117.5 120.0 205.0 8
Brian Paldin 1979 FLA 82.17 80.0 87.5 92.5 115.0 120.0 120.0 202.5 9
Michael Butler 1980 UNA 80.55 85.0 90.0 90.0 107.5 112.5 115.0 197.5 10
Justin St. Clair 1979 CAL 82.30 80.0 85.0 87.5 105.0 105.0 105.0 0.0 -
Bill Jones 1976 TSC 82.96 112.5 112.5 112.5 ----- ----- ----- 0.0 -
  91 Kg MEN
Adam Lancaster 1976 TSC 87.27 120.0 125.0 127.5 155.0 155.0 162.5 280.0 1
Tom Pace 1978 TSC 85.48 112.5 117.5 122.5 150.0 155.0 162.5 272.5 2
Matt Terry 1978 BNG 86.91 105.0 110.0 115.0 140.0 140.0 145.0 255.0 3
Jerry Polk 1980 WES 87.80 100.0 105.0 110.0 142.5 147.5 152.5 252.5 4
Andy White 1979 WES 87.58 95.0 97.5 100.0 125.0 132.5 135.0 232.5 5
Scott Moser 1979 TSC 89.44 100.0 105.0 110.0 125.0 130.0 130.0 230.0 6
Matt Collins 1979 TSC 89.50 95.0 100.0 105.0 125.0 362.5 132.5 225.0 7
Matt Sheldon 1979 TSC 90.90 92.5 97.5 97.5 125.0 125.0 130.0 217.5 8
Mitchell Mannschreck 1979 WES 87.84 82.5 87.5 90.0 110.0 117.5 120.0 210.0 9
Matt Rue 1980 LPA 89.72 87.5 92.5 97.5 100.0 105.0 105.0 197.5 10
Troy Kozen 1977 CAL 90.11 85.0 90.0 95.0 107.5 112.5 112.5 197.5 11
Chris Cisler 1980 SAV 90.77 90.0 95.0 95.0 110.0 110.0 110.0 0.0 -
  99 Kg MEN
Steve Swistak 1976 ECG 97.14 125.0 130.0 132.5 152.5 160.0 165.0 297.5 1
David Harvey-Bowen 1979 ECG 96.18 110.0 115.0 120.0 132.5 132.5 140.0 260.0 2
Chad Harden 1977 TSC 97.61 105.0 112.5 120.0 132.5 140.0 140.0 252.5 3
 108 Kg MEN
Dustin Collins 1977 TSC 100.23 105.0 110.0 110.0 135.0 137.5 140.0 245.0 1
James Sparks 1976 WES 99.31 105.0 110.0 110.0 130.0 135.0 137.5 242.5 2
Cornelius Harris 1979 LFL 105.85 92.5 97.5 97.5 117.5 125.0 130.0 222.5 3
Amos Hall 1979 ECG 106.19 90.0 95.0 100.0 120.0 127.5 127.5 220.5 4
Brian West 1979 TSC 100.19 85.0 90.0 92.5 122.5 122.5 122.5 215.0 5
+108 Kg MEN
Chris DeMartini 1974 PAL 137.05 145.0 150.0 152.5 170.0 177.5 182.5 332.5 1
Brian Edgertons 1977 ECG 117.06 120.0 125.0 127.5 150.0 157.5 160.0 285.0 2
Sean Jarne 1978 TSC 120.79 100.0 107.5 115.0 137.5 145.0 145.0 252.5 3
Jason Kristal 1979 MWC 113.34 95.0 100.0 105.0 125.0 130.0 132.5 230.0 4
Mark Cortez 1979 TSC 112.08 100.0 105.0 107.5 125.0 130.0 130.0 225.0 5
Jeremy Teschner 1979 WES 112.25 95.0 95.0 102.5 117.5 122.5 127.5 225.0 6
Chad Pinzino 1978 WES 135.19 100.0 105.0 105.0 120.0 125.0 130.0 225.0 7
Larry Newton 1979 BNZ 109.92 90.0 90.0 92.5 110.0 110.0 110.0 0.0 -
Chris Marie   MWC 129.15 117.5 120.0 120.0 ----- ----- ----- 0.0 NC

OUTSTANDING JUNIOR FEMALES:1.Cara Heads197.533
2.Khadijah Hunter196.607
3.Cassie Clark189.411
OUTSTANDING SCHOOLAGE FEMALES:1.Rebecca Tedford182.119
2.Danica Rue181.500
3.Brandel Snapp177.302
OUTSTANDING JUNIOR MALES:1.LeGrand Sakamaki361.382
2.Greg Schouten360.937
3.Chris DeMartini332.500
OUTSTANDING SCHOOLAGE MALES:1.Johnny Meliet292.644
2.Scott Johnson289.584
3.Jerry Polk280.741
JUNIOR FEMALES TEAM PLACINGS:1.Wesley Weightlifters (WES)
2.Team Savannah (SAV)
3.Coffee's Gym (COF)
SCHOOLAGE FEMALES TEAM PLACINGS:1.Team Southern California (TSC)
2.Lift For Life (LFL)
3.Powersport WLC (PSC)
JUNIOR MALES TEAM PLACINGS:1.Wesley Weightlifters (WES)
2.Team Southern California (TSC)
3.Gayle Hatch WLC (HAT)
SCHOOLAGE MALES TEAM PLACINGS:1.Team Southern California (TSC)
2.Team Savannah (SAV)
3.Lift For Life (LFL)


Copyright © Butch Curry All Rights Reserved
Last Updated: