1995 SENIOR NATIONALS
William Saroyan Theater
Fresno, CA - April 28 - 30, 1995

(FROM DENIS RENO'S NEWSLETTER)
NAME BWT TEAM SNATCH CLEAN & JERK TOTAL PL
      1 2 3 1 2 3    
  46 Kg WOMEN
Sibby Flowers 45.95 COF 62.5 65.0 65.0 77.5 80.0 82.5 145.0 1
Andrea Tibeau 45.90 CAL 57.5 60.0 60.0 77.5 80.0 80.0 135.0 2
Catherine Sakamaki 45.40 THI 42.5 45.0 47.5 55.0 57.5 57.5 100.0 3
Joannie Allen 45.90 NAU 37.5 40.0 42.5 47.5 50.0 52.5 87.5 4
Griselda Gray 44.52 NAU 35.0 35.0 37.5 42.5 45.0 50.0 85.0 5
Loreen Briner 45.95 TOK 60.0 65.0 70.0 75.0 75.0 75.0 0.0 -
  50 Kg WOMEN
Kelly Rexroad 49.92 COF 52.5 52.5 55.0 65.0 70.0 70.0 120.0 1
Bonnie Looper 49.98 SAV 45.0 47.5 50.0 60.0 62.5 62.5 110.0 2
Veronica Carpenter 48.91 SAC 47.5 50.0 50.0 60.0 62.5 62.5 107.5 3
Natalie Mew 49.36 THI 45.0 47.5 47.5 57.5 62.5 62.5 102.5 4
Colynda Hewey 50.00 NAU 40.0 42.5 45.0 50.0 50.0 ----- 92.5 5
Nicola Nakama 49.76 THI 42.5 45.0 47.5 55.0 55.0 55.0 0.0 -
Dawn Foerster 49.88 TWN 40.0 40.0 40.0 ----- ----- ----- 0.0 -
Hilda Suarez 49.78   52.5 55.0 57.5 62.5 65.0 70.0 115.0 NC
  54 Kg WOMEN
Robin Byrd-Goad 51.31 COF 75.0 80.0 80.0 90.0 95.0 95.0 170.0 1
Melanie Getz 53.85 UNA 70.0 75.0 75.0 80.0 85.0 87.5 155.0 2
Ursula Garza-Kechko 53.87 COF 70.0 72.5 72.5 85.0 87.5 87.5 155.0 3
Cassie Clark 52.58 SAV 60.0 60.0 62.5 77.5 80.0 80.0 140.0 4
Gladys Nubla 53.97 VAN 55.0 60.0 60.0 70.0 75.0 77.5 135.0 5
Amie Schumacher 50.65 NFT 55.0 55.0 55.0 70.0 70.0 75.0 125.0 6
Paula McDowell 52.89 WES 45.0 50.0 50.0 67.5 67.5 72.5 117.5 7
Stephanie Ciarelli 53.32 SCA 45.0 50.0 52.5 67.5 67.5 67.5 0.0 -
Seija Ukkonen 53.64   52.5 55.0 57.5 67.5 72.5 72.5 122.5 NC
  59 Kg WOMEN
Lea Rentmeester 58.90 SAV 72.5 75.0 75.0 90.0 95.0 100.0 167.5 1
Corinne Cohen 58.79 CAL 67.5 67.5 72.5 85.0 90.0 90.0 152.5 2
Joy Davis 57.52 COF 67.5 67.5 67.5 77.5 80.0 85.0 147.5 3
Cathy Faraldo 57.69 UNA 60.0 60.0 60.0 82.5 85.0 87.5 145.0 4
Christy Byrd 58.78 COF 65.0 67.5 70.0 77.5 77.5 77.5 145.0 5
Brandel Snapp 53.38 WES 55.0 60.0 62.5 75.0 80.0 80.0 135.0 6
Sue Chaplin 57.79 SAV 55.0 57.5 60.0 70.0 75.0 75.0 127.5 7
Giselle Shepatin 58.81 PAL 75.0 75.0 75.0 ----- ----- ----- 0.0 -
  64 Kg WOMEN
Stephanie Bodie 63.73 SAV 72.5 75.0 77.5 90.0 97.5 97.5 165.0 1
Christina Wilson 62.91 NAU 62.5 65.0 67.5 85.0 87.5 87.5 150.0 2
Abbie Erickson 63.76 SCA 57.5 62.5 62.5 80.0 85.0 92.5 147.5 3
Suzanne Leathers 62.72 PHX 62.5 65.0 67.5 77.5 80.0 80.0 145.0 4
Rebecca Tedford 63.20 WIN 60.0 65.0 67.5 80.0 80.0 80.0 145.0 5
Colleene Colley 63.21 COF 65.0 65.0 67.5 80.0 82.5 82.5 145.0 6
Felicia Sauser 60.92 UNA 62.5 65.0 65.0 80.0 82.5 85.0 142.5 7
Lynne Stoessel-Ross 63.87 COF 57.5 62.5 62.5 75.0 80.0 75.0 142.5 8
Janice Loo 63.69 CCA 55.0 55.0 60.0 65.0 70.0 75.0 125.0 9
  70 Kg WOMEN
Diana Fuhrman 69.87 VAN 80.0 85.0 85.0 95.5 100.0 100.0 180.0 1
Cara Heads 68.04 SAV 75.0 75.0 80.0* 95.0 100.0 100.0 175.0# 2
Christine Piekarz 66.46 ECG 67.5 67.5 70.0 92.5 92.5 95.0 165.0 3
Erin Lee 69.19 CAL 60.0 65.0 70.0 87.5 92.5 95.0 160.0 4
Emily Britton 69.72 COF 65.0 67.5 67.5 82.5 85.0 90.0 147.5 5
Marci Yule 68.58 UNA 60.0 65.0 65.0 70.0 75.0 77.5 135.0 6
Kerri Hanebrink 69.20 UNA 80.0 80.0 82.5 97.5 97.5 97.5 0.0 -
* - CARA HEADS - JUNIOR AMERICAN RECORD SNATCH - 80.0
# - CARA HEADS - JUNIOR AMERICAN RECORD TOTAL - 175.0
  76 Kg WOMEN
Stacey Ketchum 75.13 COF 82.5 82.5 87.5 102.5 112.5 112.5 195.0 1
Arlys Johnson 74.19 CRO 82.5 85.0 87.5 105.0 107.5 107.5 192.5 2
Donna Beard 70.11 IOL 67.5 70.0 72.5 85.0 87.5 87.5 155.0 3
Khadijah Hunter 70.23 SAV 67.5 72.5 72.5 85.0 90.0 90.0 152.5 4
Amorkor Oliennuking 74.79 WES 60.0 65.0 65.0 82.5 90.0 92.5 147.5 5
  83 Kg WOMEN
Decia Stenzel 82.86 MNP 87.5 92.5 95.0 107.5 142.5 112.5 202.5 1
Jackie Mah 76.85 SAC 70.0 70.0 70.0 90.0 95.0 95.0 165.0 2
Angela Fredrickson 78.81 WES 67.5 67.5 70.0 87.5 87.5 92.5 157.5 3
Sara Coe 77.28 PAL 62.5 65.0 65.0 75.0 80.0 80.0 145.0 4
Gina Heads 79.37 SAV 62.5 67.5 ----- 85.0 ----- ----- 0.0 -
 +83 Kg WOMEN
Lisa Brien 117.21 WES 80.0 85.0 87.5 105.0 110.0 112.5 197.5 1
Vikki Scaffe 86.65 COF 75.0 80.0 80.0 90.0 95.0 100.0 170.0 2
Jennifer McDonough 87.91 MNP 72.5 77.5 80.0 82.5 87.5 87.5 165.0 3
Patrina Thomas 89.15 LPA 65.0 70.0 70.0 90.0 90.0 95.0 155.0 4
Rachel Hearn 105.06 SAV 67.5 72.5 72.5 82.5 82.5 82.5 150.0 5
NAME BWT TEAM SNATCH CLEAN & JERK TOTAL PL
      1 2 3 1 2 3    
  54 Kg MEN
Chad Ikei 53.92 THI 95.0 100.0 100.0 120.0 120.0 127.5 220.0 1
Martin Razo 53.96 PEY 77.5 82.5 85.0 100.0 107.05 110.0 192.5 2
Narint Danbunpoth 53.46 SAV 82.5 85.0 85.0 102.5 105.0 105.0 187.5 3
Shelton Gilyard 53.98 FLA 80.0 80.0 80.0 105.0 105.0 110.0 185.0 4
Nestor Nacionales 53.14 MNP 77.5 82.5 82.5 97.5 97.5 100.0 177.5 5
Scott Johnson 53.84 WES 70.0 75.0 72.5 90.0 95.0 102.5 172.5 6
Reed Nomura 52.16 THI 70.0 75.0 80.0 92.5 97.5 100.0 167.5 7
Keith Westerman 53.08   ----- ----- ----- ~   90.0   ~ 0.0 -
Per Soderlind 53.79 PAL 85.0 90.0 90.0 105.0 110.0 115.0 195.0 NC
  59 Kg MEN
Bryan Jacob 58.80 COF 117.5* 117.5# 122.5# 142.5 142.5 147.5 265.0 1
LeGrand Sakamaki 59.00 THI 105.0 110.0 110.0 130.0 137.5^ 137.5+ 247.5@ 2
Chris LeRoux 58.93 CAL 95.0 100.0 100.0 125.0 125.0 125.0 220.0 3
Brian Okada 58.82 THI 87.5 92.5 92.5 110.0 115.0 117.5 205.0 4
Gene Gilsdorf 58.63 WES 82.5 85.0 87.5 112.5 117.5 120.0 197.5 5
Oscar Chaplin III 58.36 SAV 80.0 85.0 90.0 105.0 110.0 115.0 195.0 6
Robin Ruiz 58.55 FLA 80.0 80.0 85.0 110.0 110.0 115.0 195.0 7
Bradford Olson 58.82 CIN 80.0 87.5 87.5 95.0 95.0 105.0 175.0 8
Gary Kawamura 58.59 THI 82.5 82.5 82.5 105.0 105.0 110.0 0.0 -
Donold Baligad 58.10 SCA 85.0 90.0 92.5 105.0 105.0 107.5 0.0 -
Radhames Echavarria 58.90 NBP 80.0 80.0 80.0 ----- ----- ----- 0.0 -
* - BRYAN JACOB - SENIOR AMERICAN RECORD SNATCH ATTEMPT - 117.5
# - BRYAN JACOB - SENIOR AMERICAN RECORD SNATCHES - 117.5 & 122.5
^ - LEGRAND SAKAMAKI - JUNIOR AMERICAN RECORD CLEAN & JERK ATTEMPT - 137.5
+ - LEGRAND SAKAMAKI - JUNIOR AMERICAN RECORD CLEAN & JERK - 137.5
@ - LEGRAND SAKAMAKI - JUNIOR AMERICAN RECORD TOTAL - 247.5
  64 Kg MEN
Vernon Patao 63.88 THI 115.0 120.0 125.0 145.0 152.5 155.0 270.0 1
Thanh Nguyen 63.96 PAL 112.5 115.0 120.0 147.5 152.5 157.5 267.5 2
Bruce Williams 63.66 VOL 105.0 107.5 107.5 130.0 135.0 135.0 237.5 3
Damon Buckner 63.69 WES 105.0 110.0 110.0 130.0 137.5 137.5 235.0 4
Lance Vermeil 63.73 UNA 95.0 100.0 100.0 125.0 130.0 130.0 230.0 5
Stephen Pointer 63.67 KCC 95.0 100.0 100.0 120.0 125.0 125.0 225.0 6
Brandon Ezzell 63.76 WES 92.5 97.5 97.5 120.0 125.0 125.0 217.5 7
Eric Glidewell 63.93 WES 92.5 92.5 97.5 120.0 120.0 122.5 215.0 8
Brandon Miller 63.93 WES 90.0 90.0 95.0 115.0 120.0 120.0 205.0 9
James Carter 63.66 WES 115.0 115.0 115.0 135.0 145.0 145.0 0.0 -
Brian Jankowski 63.75 SAV 90.0 92.5 95.0 117.5 117.5 117.5 0.0 -
  70 Kg MEN
Michael Jacques 69.92 COF 115.0 120.0 120.0 147.5 152.5 155.0 267.5 1
Marcus McMullen 68.93 SAV 115.0 120.0 122.5 140.0 145.0 145.0 260.0 2
Ivan Carbia 69.88 FLA 110.0 115.0 117.5 140.0 145.0 147.5 260.0 3
Darren DoMello 69.89 THI 100.0 105.0 105.0 130.0 135.0 137.5 240.0 4
Scott Jensen 69.58 RED 100.0 105.0 107.5 127.5 132.5 132.5 235.0 5
Michael Sherwin 69.45 OHC 100.0 100.0 105.0 127.5 135.0 135.0 227.5 6
Greg Schouten 68.42 SCA 117.5 122.5 122.5 142.5 142.5 147.5 0.0 -
  76 Kg MEN
David Santillo 75.92 CAL 130.0 135.0 137.5 170.0 175.0 175.0 307.5 1
Buster Bourgeois 75.44 HAT 117.5 122.5 127.5 160.0 167.5 167.5 287.5 2
Kevin Dittler 75.86 NAU 115.0 120.0 120.0 140.0 147.5 147.5 267.5 3
Brian Higginbotham 72.03 WES 117.5 122.5 122.5 140.0 142.5 145.0 265.0 4
Daniel "Ari" Sherwin 75.78 OHC 105.0 110.0 115.0 135.0 140.0 142.5 245.0 5
Joseph Carbone 75.84 ECG 110.0 115.0 117.5 130.0 ----- ----- 245.0 6
  83 Kg MEN
Dean Goad 82.94 CAL 135.0 140.0 140.0 175.0 182.5 185.0 322.5 1
James Hyde 81.11 UNA 130.0 140.0 142.5 160.0 170.0 170.0 300.0 2
David Conragan 81.61 MAR 132.5 137.5 137.5 160.0 160.0 165.0 292.5 3
Louis Nave 82.20 MAR 125.0 130.0 130.0 160.0 165.0 165.0 285.0 4
Jeff Macy 82.90 PEY 120.0 120.0 127.5 162.5 162.5 167.5 282.5 5
Henry Meyers III 81.23 SAV 122.5 127.5 127.5 152.5 152.5 157.5 280.0 6
John Julius 82.82 OHC 115.0 120.0 122.5 152.5 157.5 162.5 280.0 7
Danny Camargo 81.68 FLA 125.0 130.0 130.0 152.5 162.5 162.5 277.5 8
David Allen 82.81 TEC 117.5 117.5 122.5 155.0 155.0 162.5 272.5 9
David Bruzzi 81.59 UNA 112.5 117.5 122.5 150.0 150.0 155.0 267.5 10
Greg Hynson 81.45   ~   120.0   ~ ~   145.0   ~ 265.0 11
Michael Willett 82.64 HOO 117.5 122.5 122.5 145.0 145.0 145.0 262.5 12
Mike Church 82.98 CAL 120.0 125.0 125.0 150.0 150.0 150.0 0.0 -
Oleg Kechko 82.91   152.5 157.5 ----- 180.0 190.0 ----- 347.5 NC
  91 Kg MEN
Tom Gough 90.59 SCA 152.5 152.5 155.0 185.0 192.5 197.5* 350.0# 1
Roberto "Tony" Urrutia 89.64 UNA 132.5 137.5 142.5 175.0 185.0 195.0 322.5 2
Todd Starks 90.86 ECG 135.0 140.0 142.5 165.0 170.0 175.0 315.0 3
Kirk Davis 90.86 INV 140.0 140.0 145.0 165.0 170.0 172.5 305.0 4
Jim Kramer 89.90 162.5 COF 125.0 130.0 132.5 160.0 160.0 285.0 5
Adam Lancaster 90.00 SCA 117.5 117.5 117.5 140.0 145.0 150.0 0.0 JW
* - TOM GOUGH - SENIOR AMERICAN RECORD CLEAN & JERK - 197.5
# - TOM GOUGH - SENIOR AMERICAN RECORD TOTAL - 350.0
  99 Kg MEN
Pete Kelley 98.79 WES 152.5 152.5 157.5 182.5 182.5 185.0 335.0 1
Joe Lackey 98.90 COF 147.5 152.5 152.5 180.0 185.0 185.0 332.5 2
John Coniff 97.38 WLD 140.0 145.0 145.0 185.0 190.0 ----- 325.0 3
Larry Dice 97.56 WES 145.0 150.0 150.0 175.0 180.0 182.5 325.0 4
Michael Andrade 99.00 VAN 140.0 145.0 147.5 180.0 185.0 185.0 320.0 5
Pietro Schiano 98.88 MAR 140.0 145.0 145.0 170.0 175.0 175.0 315.0 6
Alexis Reed 98.72 CAL 135.0 135.0 135.0 160.0 167.5 167.5 302.5 7
Rich Schutz 98.71 SAY 150.0 152.5 152.5 ----- ----- ----- 0.0 -
Steve Swistak 96.40 ECG 127.5 132.5 132.5 157.5 165.0 165.0 287.5 JW
Ahmed Ragheb 98.66   145.0 150.0 152.5 185.0 185.0 190.0 0.0 NC
 108 Kg MEN
Wes Barnett 107.07 WES 155.0 162.5 167.5 200.0 207.5 207.5 370.0 1
Jeff Teach 107.19 UNA 140.0 145.0 150.0 180.0 180.0 200.0 330.0 2
Dan Lang 107.27 MAR 145.0 150.0 150.0 175.0 180.0 180.0 320.0 3
Robert Wentlejewski 107.11 NAU 132.5 137.5 137.5 175.0 182.5 185.0 315.0 4
Sam Maxwell 107.54 CRO 130.0 135.0 137.5 172.5 182.5 192.5 312.5 5
Jim Martinez 102.72 WLD 125.0 130.0 135.0 165.0 172.5 175.0 302.5 6
Matthew Foreman 107.69 CAL 130.0 130.0 132.5 160.0 165.0 165.0 297.5 7
Steve Hasker 101.79 ECG 127.5 132.5 132.5 160.0 160.0 167.5 295.0 8
Sean Owen 106.54 FLA 142.5 147.5 152.5 175.0 175.0 177.5 0.0 -
Jasha Faye 107.55 OSF 137.5 145.0 145.0 175.0 175.0 175.0 0.0 -
Konstantine Starikovich 103.11   165.0 170.0 175.0 210.0 210.0 210.0 0.0 NC
+108 Kg MEN
Thomas McKinney II 128.31 ECG 145.0 145.0 150.0 180.0 185.0 190.0 330.0 1
Jim Dice 111.72 WES 147.5 147.5 152.5 170.0 180.0 187.5 327.5 2
Lem Grayson 136.11 WLD 140.0 145.0 145.0 170.0 175.0 180.0 315.0 3
Chris De Martini 125.02 PAL 130.0 135.0 135.0 165.0 170.0 170.0 300.0 4
John Tremblay 139.75 MAR 140.0 140.0 145.0 180.0 180.0 180.0 0.0 -
Thomas Ingalsbe, Jr. 153.49 COF 145.0 152.5 155.0 190.0 190.0 190.0 0.0 -
Shawn Wilson 116.49 SAV 137.5 142.5 142.5 155.0 ----- ----- 0.0 -
(JW - Extra Lifter attempting to qualify for Junior World Championship     ~     NC - Non US Citizen)
OUTSTANDING LIFTERS - WOMEN:POINTS
1.   ROBIN BYRD-GOAD   232.48
2.   SIBBY FLOWERS   216.99
3.   DECIA STENZEL   213.67
OUTSTANDING LIFTERS - MEN:POINTS
1.   BRYAN JACOB    399.70
2.   TOM GOUGH    383.14
3.   WES BARNETT    380.84
TEAM PLACINGS - WOMEN:POINTS
1.   COFFEE'S GYM (COF)      220
2.   WESLEY WEIGHTLIFTERS (WES)      104
3.   CALPIANS (CAL)        99
TEAM PLACINGS - MEN:POINTS
1.   WESLEY WEIGHTLIFTERS (WES)      179
2.   TEAM HAWAII (THI)      147
3.   CALPIANS (CAL)      104
4.   COFFEE'S GYM (COF)        92
5.   TEAM SAVANNAH (SAV)        81
6.   TEAM FLORIDA (FLA)        75
7.   EAST COAST GOLD (ECG)        58


Copyright © Butch Curry All Rights Reserved
Last Updated: