1993 USA WEIGHTLIFTING
AMERICAN OPEN
San Anselmo, CA
December 3 - 5, 1993

NAME TEAM BWT SNATCH CLEAN & JERK Total PL
      1 2 3 1 2 3    
  46 Kg WOMEN
Andrea Tibeau CAL 45.71 55.0 57.5 60.0 75.0 77.5 77.5 130.0 1
Loreen Briner TOK 45.98 55.0 55.0 58.0* 67.5 70.5# 72.5@ 127.5 2
Mary Cruz ACC 45.93 50.0 52.5 52.5 67.5 70.0 70.0 120.0 3
Joannie Allen MUS 45.08 32.5 35.0 37.5 42.5 42.5 45.0 77.5 4
* - LOREEN BRINER - JUNIOR AMERICAN RECORD SNATCH - 58.0
# - LOREEN BRINER - JUNIOR AMERICAN RECORD CLEAN & JERK - 70.5
@ - LOREEN BRINER - 4th ATTEMPT - JUNIOR AMERICAN RECORD CLEAN & JERK - 72.5
  50 Kg WOMEN
Sibby Flowers COF 47.03 57.5 57.5 60.0 72.5 75.0 77.5 137.5 1
Cassie Clark SAV 49.78 52.5 55.0 57.5 67.5 70.0 75.0 127.5 2
Jerri Pugh COF 52.16 52.5 52.5 55.0 60.0 65.0 67.5 120.0 3
Carrie Slaughter PAL 49.02 47.5 50.0 50.0 62.5 67.5 67.5 110.0 4
Cori Manheimer MUS 49.73 37.5 40.0 42.5 47.5 50.5 52.5 92.5 5
Bonnie Looper SAV 49.75 37.5 42.5 42.5 47.5 52.5 55.0 90.0 6
Angelic Williams CRW 46.41 40.0 45.0 45.0 47.5 55.0 55.0 87.5 7
Cynthia Werner CAL 48.91 32.5 35.0 37.5 45.0 50.0 52.5 85.0 8
Terri Hewey MUS 47.22 35.0 37.5 37.5 42.5 45.0 47.5 82.5 9
Sally Oates BSG 49.22 30.0 35.0 37.5 40.0 45.0 47.5 80.0 10
Charlotte Holiday MUS 48.65 32.5 35.0 35.0 42.5 45.0 50.0 77.5 11
  54 Kg WOMEN
Robin Byrd COF 51.45 77.5 80.0 80.0* 92.5 95.0 95.0 170.0 1
Melanie Getz UNA 52.39 62.5 67.5 72.5 72.5 77.5 82.5 155.0 2
Christie Green COF 53.70 65.0 65.0 67.5 77.5 80.0 85.0 145.0 3
Christy Byrd COF 53.27 55.0 57.5 60.0 65.0 70.0 70.0 130.0 4
Paula McDowell WES 52.54 45.0 50.0 52.5 65.0 70.0 70.0 115.0 5
Kelly Ramsdell NAU 53.42 50.0 55.0 55.0 62.5 67.5 67.5 112.5 6
Brandell Snapp WES 50.22 40.0 45.0 47.5 60.0 65.0 65.0 105.0 7
Elizabeth Alidjani CAL 51.51 32.5 35.0 37.5 42.5 47.5 50.0 85.0 8
  59 Kg WOMEN
Corinne Cohen CAL 58.62 62.5 67.5 70.0 82.5 87.5 87.5 157.5 1
Stephanie Bodie SAV 59.00 65.0 67.5 70.0 82.5 87.5 87.5 150.0 2
Felicia Sauser ACC 57.65 65.0 67.5 67.5 80.0 80.0 82.5 147.5 3
Cathy Faraldo INV 58.75 57.5 62.5 62.5 80.0 82.5 85.0 140.0 4
Lisa Roberts UNA 58.47 47.5 50.0 55.0 67.5 72.5 72.5 127.5 5
Jamie Smallwood UNA 56.12 50.0 52.5 55.0 60.0 65.0 67.5 120.0 6
Kiera Kiesling NAU 58.37 50.0 55.0 55.0 60.0 65.0 67.5 115.0 7
Gina Josey UNA 58.93 52.5 55.0 57.5 65.0 65.0 70.0 117.5 8
Curlinda Mitchell MUS 58.75 32.5 35.0 37.5 47.5 50.0 52.5 82.5 9
Erin Beck CAN 58.78 65.0 70.0 70.0 80.0 82.5 85.0 145.0 Gst
  64 Kg WOMEN
Lea Rentmeester SAV 63.91 77.5 82.5 82.5 97.5 103.0 103.0 175.0 1
Giselle Shepatin PAL 62.37 77.5 77.5 80.0 92.5 95.0 95.0 170.0 2
Colleene Colley COF 63.97 70.0 72.5 72.5 85.0 85.0 90.0 157.5 3
Kathy Corkins WES 63.08 50.0 50.0 55.0 70.0 75.0 75.0 125.0 4
Sue Ann Chaplin SAV 63.32 55.0 60.0 60.0 70.0 70.0 75.0 125.0 5
Kris Adamson CAL 60.80 45.0 47.5 50.0 57.5 60.0 62.5 107.5 6
Jennifer Oates BSG 61.78 45.0 47.5 47.5 55.0 57.5 60.0 107.5 7
Melissa Neumann NAU 63.79 45.0 50.0 50.0 50.0 55.0 55.0 95.0 8
Abbie Erickson MIK 61.87 52.5 57.5 57.5 75.0 75.0 75.0 0.0 -
  70 Kg WOMEN
Myra Lynne Hohon ACC 66.37 70.0 70.0 75.0 85.0 85.0 87.5 155.0 1
Christine Piekarz ESG 66.91 62.5 62.5 65.0 85.0 90.0 92.5 155.0 2
Cara Heads SAV 68.61 52.5 62.5 65.0 80.0 85.0 85.0 145.0 3
Erin Lee CAL 69.65 60.0 65.0 65.0 85.0 90.0 90.0 145.0 4
Theresa Kinzel NAU 68.51 52.5 55.0 60.0 70.0 70.0 72.5 127.5 5
Laura Jensen COF 66.75 50.0 52.5 52.5 60.0 65.0 65.0 110.0 6
Deborah Divis MIK 67.89 40.0 40.0 42.5 57.5 62.5 65.0 105.0 7
Vernae Eldredge CAL 66.60 40.0 42.5 45.0 52.5 52.5 52.5 0.0 -
  76 Kg WOMEN
Charity Conley SAV 73.84 65.0 70.0 72.5* 85.0 90.0 90.0 157.5 1
Gina Heads SAV 73.53 60.0 65.0 70.0 80.0 85.0 90.0# 155.0 2
Suzanne Leathers PNX 72.84 62.5 67.5 67.5 70.0 75.0 75.0 132.5 3
Rikki Frizell WES 71.72 50.0 55.0 57.5 62.5 65.0 67.5 120.0 4
* - CHARITY CONLEY - 4th ATTEMPT - JUNIOR AMERICAN RECORD SNATCH - 75.5
# - GINA HEADS - 4th ATTEMPT - JUNIOR AMERICAN RECORD CLEAN & JERK - 92.5
  83 Kg WOMEN
Diane Sudduth-Ragheb ESG 79.72 65.0 70.0 70.0 85.0 90.0 95.0 155.0 1
Sara Coe PAL 78.35 62.5 65.0 67.5 80.0 82.5 85.0 152.5 2
Angela Fredrickson WES 80.03 62.5 67.5 67.5 80.0 85.0 90.0 147.5 3
Mary Morehouse PAL 76.99 57.5 62.5 62.5 60.0 65.0 70.0 127.5 4
Bryce Singbell CAN 82.95 72.5 77.5 80.0 92.5 97.5 100.0 180.0 Gst
+83 Kg WOMEN
Carla Garrett COF 126.87 82.5 ----- ----- 102.5 ----- ----- 185.0 1
Lisa Bren HWK 111.10 65.0 72.5 75.5* 90.0 95.0 100.5# 170.0 2
Mary Jo McVay OHC 110.99 52.5 57.5 57.5 67.5 72.5 72.5 120.0 3
* - LISA BRIEN - JUNIOR AMERICAN RECORD SNATCH - 75.5
# - LISA BRIEN - 4th ATTEMPT - JUNIOR AMERICAN RECORD CLEAN & JERK - 100.5
NAME TEAM BWT SNATCH CLEAN & JERK Total PL
      1 2 3 1 2 3    
  54 Kg MEN
Chad Ikei THI 53.69 95.0 100.0 100.0 117.5 117.5 122.5 212.5 1
Larry Words WES 53.96 80.0 90.0 90.0 102.5 110.0 112.5 182.5 2
Shelton Gilyard TFL 53.61 60.0 67.5 67.5 90.0 100.0 100.0 167.5 3
Radhames Echavarria LPA 53.99 65.0 70.0 72.5 90.0 95.0 100.0 167.5 4
Oscar Chaplin, III SAV 49.42 62.5 67.5 70.0 77.5 82.5 87.5 155.0 5
Daniel Yang TFL 53.97 60.0 65.0 67.5 80.0 85.0 90.0 152.5 6
Ronald Reed SAV 48.88 57.5 62.5 65.0 80.0 85.0 87.5 150.0 7
  59 Kg MEN
Chris LeRoux UNA 58.53 100.0 100.0 105.0 142.5 147.5 147.5* 197.5 1
Bruce Williams VOL 58.95 97.5 102.5 105.0 127.5 132.5 132.5 230.0 2
LeGrand Sakamaki THI 58.51 95.0 97.5 100.0 120.0 125.0 127.5 225.0 3
Brandon Ezzell WES 58.93 85.0 90.0 92.5 102.5 107.5 110.0 200.0 4
Marty Razo SAY 55.67 80.0 85.0 85.0 102.5 107.5 112.5 187.5 5
Lamandres Maltbia ROB 58.14 77.5 82.5 85.0 100.0 105.0 105.0 185.0 6
* - CHRIS LEROUX - 4th ATTEMPT - JUNIOR AMERICAN RECORD CLEAN & JERK 150.5
  64 Kg MEN
Vern Patao THI 63.97 115.0 120.0 122.5 147.5 152.5 155.0 267.5 1
Greg Schouten MIK 63.01 100.0 100.0 100.0 120.0 120.0 120.0 220.0 2
Brandon Miller WES 63.65 87.5 90.0 90.0 107.5 115.0 120.0 205.0 3
Eric Glidewell WES 62.86 82.5 87.5 90.0 110.0 115.0 115.0 197.5 4
Brian Jankowski SAV 63.10 82.5 82.5 85.0 105.0 110.0 110.0 190.0 5
Stephen Pointer ROB 60.74 77.5 82.5 85.0 97.5 105.0 110.0 180.0 6
Damon Buckner WES 59.89 100.0 105.0 105.0 127.5 127.5 127.5 0.0 -
  70 Kg MEN
Mike Jacques HAT 69.82 115.0 115.0 115.0 147.5 147.5 ----- 262.5 1
Brian Higginbotham WES 69.00 115.0 120.0 120.0 140.0 140.0 142.5 260.0 2
Marcus McMullen SAV 69.26 110.5 115.0 117.5 127.5 135.0 140.0 250.0 3
Daniel Camargo TFL 68.02 100.0 105.0 107.5 120.0 125.0 130.0 237.5 4
William Liao VAN 69.40 97.5 102.5 102.5 122.5 130.0 135.0 237.5 5
Timm Chin VAN 66.68 97.5 102.5 102.5 120.0 125.0 125.0 222.5 6
Randy Matsumoto RIV 68.74 92.5 92.5 97.5 107.5 112.5 115.0 207.5 7
Harry Theodor SAC 68.33 85.0 90.0 92.5 110.0 115.0 ----- 205.0 8
Emery Ramos UNA 68.90 87.5 87.5 87.5 117.5 117.5 120.0 205.0 9
Bryan Mossburg TFL 69.50 85.0 90.0 95.0 105.0 107.5 112.5 197.5 10
Ellis McGehee PAL 69.62 82.5 87.5 90.0 105.0 110.0 110.0 197.5 11
Leo Fleming UNA 69.42 77.5 82.5 85.0 105.0 110.0 112.5 195.0 12
Charles Pavia TFL 69.05 100.0 100.0 100.0 135.0 140.0 140.0 0.0 -
  76 Kg MEN
Andy Duval SAY 75.28 105.0 110.0 112.5 135.0 140.0 140.0 250.0 1
Kevin Dittler UNA 75.47 107.5 112.5 112.5 132.5 137.5 140.0 245.0 2
Michael Helwig GPL 73.79 95.0 95.0 100.0 120.0 127.5 127.5 220.0 3
John Bersalona NAU 74.39 92.5 92.5 97.5 112.5 117.5 117.5 210.0 4
Sam Cligan ECG 73.84 82.5 82.5 87.5 107.5 112.5 117.5 195.0 5
Tim Logan MTC 73.85 115.0 115.0 115.0 137.5 142.5 145.0 0.0 -
Adam Auerbach PAL 75.84 102.5 107.5 107.5 130.0 135.0 140.0 0.0 -
Terry Hardy CAN 75.85 92.5 97.5 102.5 127.5 127.5 132.5 225.0 Gst
  83 Kg MEN
Dean Goad CAL 80.05 127.5 132.5 132.5 167.5 172.5 177.5 300.0 1
Tom Gough MAR 83.00 125.0 127.5 127.5 150.0 155.0 160.0 280.0 2
Mark Cannella CAL 82.38 110.0 115.0 115.0 140.0 145.0 145.0 255.0 3
Joseph Dolce PNX 82.30 107.5 112.5 112.5 132.5 140.0 142.5 252.5 4
Dominick Castellano TFL 82.92 105.0 107.5 110.0 135.0 137.5 142.5 247.5 5
Peter Wollman VAN 82.70 102.5 107.5 107.5 130.0 135.0 135.0 237.5 6
Sam Marines RIV 82.47 95.0 100.0 102.5 125.0 132.5 132.5 227.5 7
Michael Huszka, Jr BSG 82.37 90.0 95.0 97.5 120.0 125.0 127.5 225.0 8
Russell Beasley SAV 82.83 100.0 100.0 105.0 127.5 127.5 127.5 0.0 9
Shawn Kaufmann CAN 79.74 105.0 107.5 107.5 132.5 135.0 135.0 240.0 Gst
Marat Dinir PAL 82.48 100.0 100.0 100.0 137.5 142.5 142.5 0.0 Gst
  91 Kg MEN
Kirk Davis UNA 90.29 130.0 135.0 ----- 145.0 150.0 160.0 295.0 1
Michael Cohen SAV 90.90 120.0 125.0 127.5 147.5 152.5 160.0 287.5 2
Todd Starks ECG 90.95 117.5 122.5 125.0 147.5 152.5 155.0 280.0 3
Tmothy Hanson TWN 88.52 117.5 117.5 117.5 150.0 157.5 157.5 267.5 4
Gregory Haff UNA 90.21 117.5 122.5 122.5 142.5 150.0 152.5 267.5 5
Steve Swistak ECG 88.28 112.5 117.5 117.5 140.0 140.0 145.0 257.5 6
James Storch ECG 89.10 110.0 115.0 115.0 145.0 152.5 155.0 255.0 7
Scott Waitst UNA 90.35 102.5 107.5 112.5 132.5 132.5 132.5 245.0 8
Mike Conroy CAL 89.83 100.0 105.0 107.5 127.5 132.5 137.5 240.0 9
Johnathan Ramos VAN 90.08 105.0 110.0 112.5 130.0 135.0 140.0 240.0 10
Chris O'Lone CRS 85.68 95.0 100.0 100.0 125.0 130.0 130.0 225.0 11
Doug Withers ALK 90.09 102.5 105.0 105.0 135.0 140.0 142.5 0.0 -
Eric Burkhardt UNA 89.72 105.0 105.0 105.0 135.0 135.0 135.0 0.0 -
Mehran Eslambolipour VAN 89.48 130.0 135.0 135.0 160.0 165.0 170.0 295.0 Gst
Morley Shanner CAN 86.31 115.0 120.0 122.5 145.0 152.5 155.0 260.0 Gst
Francisco Coelho VAN 89.24 130.0 135.0 140.0 170.0 170.0 170.0 0.0 Gst
  99 Kg MEN
Joel Lackey HAT 98.84 145.0 150.0 150.0 175.0 180.0 182.5 330.0 1
Peter Kelley WES 96.73 140.0 145.0 147.5 172.5 177.5 180.0 325.0 2
Larry Dice WES 97.62 140.0 140.0 145.0 170.0 175.0 175.0 310.0 3
Michael Andrade VAN 95.91 135.0 140.0 140.0 170.0 175.0 175.0 305.0 4
Andy Schiffer UNA 98.99 127.5 135.0 135.0 160.0 165.0 170.0 300.0 5
Alexis Reed CAL 93.40 125.0 130.0 132.5 155.0 160.0 160.0 292.5 6
Dan Lang PAL 98.22 125.0 130.0 130.0 160.0 160.0 160.0 285.0 7
John Jared BSG 92.75 110.0 110.0 115.0 145.0 150.0 155.0 270.0 8
Danny Wright MTC 96.96 107.5 112.5 115.0 140.0 145.0 150.0 260.0 9
Gerald Tremblay MTC 96.50 105.0 110.0 112.5 125.0 132.5 135.0 237.5 10
Robert Wentlejewski UNA 98.18 127.5 127.5 127.5 157.5 165.0 167.5 0.0 -
Jerry Connelly BEL 98.26 125.0 125.0 125.0 150.0 155.0 155.0 0.0 -
Mark Evans UNA 97.91 127.5 127.5 127.5 162.5 162.5 162.5 0.0 -
Kelly Graves RIV 98.95 120.0 127.5 127.5 170.0 170.0 170.0 0.0 -
Shawn Ward CAN 99.00 120.0 127.5 127.5 150.0 160.0 165.0 280.0 Gst
108 Kg MEN
Wes Barnett WES 101.09 147.5 152.5 155.0 185.0 192.5 200.0- 352.5 1
Matt Foreman CAL 102.24 125.0 130.0 132.5 162.5 167.5 170.0 300.0 2
Pete Schiano MTC 105.35 127.5 132.5 137.5 162.5 162.5 167.5 300.0 3
Brian Kult GPL 105.73 125.0 130.0 130.0 155.0 160.0 160.0 285.0 4
Robert Beall ESG 105.70 117.5 122.5 127.5 142.5 150.0 157.5 272.5 5
Gene Gagliardi RIV 107.01 107.5 112.5 115.0 145.0 145.0 150.0 257.5 6
Tony Graves RIV 106.82 102.5 107.5 110.0 140.0 145.0 147.5 257.5 7
Larry Levermann VAN 107.49 110.0 115.0 115.0 135.0 140.0 145.0 255.0 8
Yancy Bolden SAY 99.85 112.5 112.5 117.5 137.5 137.5 137.5 250.0 9
Mark Susol ECG 107.65 102.5 107.5 112.5 132.5 132.5 135.0 247.5 10
Mark Cohen LGA 102.26 100.0 105.0 105.0 130.0 135.0 142.5 242.5 11
Scott Cornelius NAU 107.70 102.5 107.5 110.0 130.0 135.0 137.5 242.5 12
Thomas McKinney UVA 107.47 135.0 140.0 140.0 170.0 170.0 170.0 0.0 -
Chris DeMartini PAL 107.27 115.0 120.0 122.5 145.0 145.0 145.0 0.0 -
+108 Kg MEN
Jasha Faye OLY 123.16 157.5 163.0* 165.0# 185.0 195.0 195.0 347.5 1
Scott Parrish CAL 126.46 130.0 135.0 140.0 165.0 170.0 170.0 305.0 2
Adam Setliff BSG 136.70 140.0 140.0 140.0 160.0 170.0 170.0 300.0 3
Michael Wilson SAV 113.65 135.0 140.0 142.5 152.5 160.0 160.0 292.5 4
Roy Johnson, Jr UNA 194.02 122.5 127.5 132.5 160.0 165.0 167.5 287.5 5
Mark Hendricks RIV 119.26 117.5 122.5 127.5 150.0 150.0 150.0 277.5 6
John Tremblay MTC 127.50 115.0 120.0 120.0 152.5 152.5 157.5 272.5 7
Douglas Barrows CAL 115.24 105.0 110.0 112.5 145.0 150.0 150.0 260.0 8
Scott Chochom VAN 124.99 110.0 115.0 120.0 135.0 140.0 140.0 250.0 9
Jeff Teach UNA 110.51 140.0 140.0 150.0 170.0 175.0 175.0 0.0 -
Lemuel Grayson UNA 124.59 127.5 130.0 130.0 160.0 160.0 160.0 0.0 -
* - JASHA FAYE - JUNIOR AMERICAN RECORD SNATCH - 163.0
# - JASHA FAYE - JUNIOR AMERICAN RECORD SNATCH ATTEMPT - 165.0

OUTSTANDING FEMALE LIFTERS: Sinclair Points
1. Robin Byrd 232.1721
2. Lea Rentmeester 206.7333
3. Sibby Flowers 201.8231
OUTSTANDING MALE LIFTERS: Sinclair Points
1. Vern Patao 372.0666
2. Wes Barnett 370.3968
3. Chris LeRoux 367.3652
WOMEN's TEAM PLACINGS: Points
1. Team Savannah - Savannah, GA (SAV)211
2. Coffee's Gym - Marietta, GA (COF)179
3. Calpian's WLC - Sumner, WA (CAL)125
MEN's TEAM PLACINGS:Points
1. Wesley Weightlifters - St. Joseph, MO (WES)210
2. Calpian's WLC - Sumner, WA (CAL)126
3. Team Savannah - Savannah, GA (SAV)122


Copyright © Butch Curry All Rights Reserved
Last Updated: