1987 USA WEIGHTLIFTING
NATIONAL JUNIORS
BATON ROGUE, LA
APRIL 4 - 5, 1987

(FROM RENO'S NEWSLETTER)
NAME TEAM BWT SNATCH CLEAN & JERK TOTAL PL
  14 - 16 YEAR OLD DIVISION   1 2 3 1 2 3    
  52.0 Kg Class
Brian Higgenbottom WES 50.50 55.0 60.0 62.5 72.5 77.5 77.5 137.5 1
Mathew Lentine SAY 50.70 52.5 57.5 60.0 67.5 72.5 77.5 137.5 2
Michael Muscarnera CAL 51.10 55.0 60.0 60.0 72.5 77.5 80.0 132.5 3
Steven Roulet HAT 50.90 52.5 57.5 57.5 67.5 75.0 75.0 127.5 4
Mark Wojebick CAT 51.70 50.0 55.0 55.0 72.5 80.0 80.0 127.5 5
Andrew Schmitz CNF 52.00 52.5 57.5 57.5 70.0 75.0 75.0 122.5 6
  56.0 Kg Class
Jason Atkinson WES 55.35 57.5 57.5 62.5 77.5 82.5 82.5 135.0 1
Tristan Asuncion SAY 54.85 52.5 57.5 57.5 65.0 70.0 70.0 122.5 2
Barry Fultz BVL 55.40 67.5 72.5 72.5 95.0 95.0 95.0 0.0 -
Tad Ulrich CNF 54.55 47.5 52.5 52.5 60.0 70.0 70.0 0.0 -
  60.0 Kg Class
Tom Lewis WAB 59.90 90.0 95.0 97.5 115.0 120.0 120.0 210.0 1
Thomas Gough FAX 59.40 70.0 70.0 75.0 82.5 87.5 90.0 162.5 2
Shane Hancock LAK 59.30 62.5 67.5 67.5 85.0 90.0 95.0 157.5 3
Larry Keil SAY 59.95 60.0 65.0 70.0 75.0 80.0 85.0 145.0 4
  67.5 Kg Class
Dave Santillo UNA 65.70 95.0 100.0 100.0 117.5 117.5 120.0 212.5 1
Wesley Barnett WES 66.35 82.5 87.5 87.5 105.0 110.0 110.0 187.5 2
Tony Pocorello HAT 64.35 72.5 77.5 82.5 85.0 90.0 97.5 180.0 3
Chris Spears LAK 66.60 77.5 82.5 85.0 97.5 105.0 105.0 180.0 4
  75.0 Kg Class
Steve Blevit SAY 68.20 92.5 97.5 97.5 112.5 120.0 125.0 212.5 1
Joseph Major MOT 72.70 85.0 90.0 95.0 117.5 122.5 127.5 212.5 2
Paul Hussey CON 74.00 80.0 85.0 90.0 105.0 110.0 115.0 200.0 3
Mark Roberts HAT 74.15 70.0 75.0 75.0 92.5 92.5 97.5 172.5 4
  82.5 Kg Class
Craig Mills HAT 81.60 77.5 82.5 87.5 100.0 105.0 112.5 195.0 1
Brad Pietrzyk SAY 79.25 82.5 87.5 90.0 105.0 110.0 110.0 192.5 2
 +82.5 Kg Class
Thomas Chapman RKY 89.35 90.0 97.5 102.5 120.0 125.0 130.0 222.5 1
John Irvine HAT 104.00 95.0 100.0 102.5 112.5 117.5 122.5 220.0 2
Matt Shefveland CNF 104.70 85.0 90.0 95.0 115.0 120.0 122.5 210.0 3
Tom Waguespack HAT 109.7 90.0 95.0 102.5 112.5 112.5 112.5 207.5 4
NAME TEAM BWT SNATCH CLEAN & JERK TOTAL PL
  17 - 20 YEAR OLD DIVISION   1 2 3 1 2 3    
  52.0 Kg Class
Joseph Pavone SAM 50.00 57.5 62.5 65.0 77.5 82.5 82.5 147.5 1
  56.0 Kg Class
Mike Maxwell CAL 55.95 85.0 90.0 90.0 110.0 115.0 115.0 195.0 1
Huy Le CAT 55.65 57.5 65.0 65.0 90.0 90.0 90.0 155.0 2
John Morris MOT 55.55 57.5 57.5 62.5 77.5 85.0 87.5 147.5 3
Jason Ballow HAT 55.15 55.0 62.5 62.5 72.5 80.0 85.0 140.0 4
John Lewis LAK 55.75 50.0 57.5 60.0 75.0 75.0 82.5 132.5 5
  60.0 Kg Class
Ivan Carbia LAK 59.60 85.0 90.0 92.5 110.0 115.0 117.5 207.5 1
Ed Coniff SAM 59.50 85.0 90.0 92.5 110.0 115.0 115.0 200.0 2
James Chan CAT 59.30 75.0 80.0 80.0 102.5 110.0 115.0 185.0 3
Trey Fife HAT 59.05 67.5 67.5 75.0 90.0 95.0 100.0 175.0 4
Tin Edding SAL 59.50 60.0 65.0 67.5 87.5 92.5 92.5 155.0 5
  67.5 Kg Class
Dean Goad CAL 67.40 102.5 107.5 107.5 135.0 140.0 145.0 247.5 1
Pau; Greiff BVL 67.50 105.0 105.0 110.0 130.0 135.0 137.5 240.0 2
Dirk Yaskp WES 65.30 105.0 112.5 112.5 120.0 125.0 130.0 230.0 3
Barry McWilliams MTO 67.10 97.5 97.5 102.5 122.5 122.5 127.5 220.0 4
Joe Gilbert WAB 67.25 90.0 95.0 95.0 117.5 125.0 130.0 215.0 5
Todd Kline TWN 67.30 92.5 97.5 97.5 117.5 122.5 122.5 210.0 6
Tom Dillaplane YRK 66.65 80.0 87.5 92.5 112.5 120.0 120.0 200.0 7
Trog Shog UNA 66.70 80.0 85.0 85.0 105.0 110.0 115.0 185.0 8
Mike Tharalson RED 67.50 77.5 82.5 82.5 97.5 102.5 105.0 185.0 9
Patrick Lindell RED 64.30 82.5 87.5 90.0 90.0 90.0 95.0 182.5 10
Tom Tindira OHC 63.75 77.5 82.5 82.5 97.5 102.5 102.5 180.0 11
John Kim SAY 66.15 80.0 80.0 80.0 ----- ----- ----- 0.0 -
  75.0 Kg Class
Dave Phillips MTO 74.50 117.5 117.5 122.5 145.0 150.0 155.0 277.5 1
Paul Fleschler SAY 74.20 115.0 120.0 122.5 142.5 150.0 155.0 272.5 2
Stephen Alvarado CON 72.60 105.0 110.0 110.0 135.0 140.0 145.0 245.0 3
Alan Hood MTO 72.70 100.0 105.0 107.5 130.0 135.0 135.0 240.0 4
Nick Rose MET 74.20 92.5 92.5 92.5 120.0 125.0 127.5 220.0 5
Blake Smelley HAT 74.60 85.0 92.5 97.5 115.0 122.5 122.5 220.0 6
Craig Fjelsted RED 74.70 90.0 95.0 97.5 117.5 122.5 127.5 217.5 7
Danny Wagner CAT 73.00 82.5 87.5 92.5 115.0 120.0 122.5 212.5 8
  82.5 Kg Class
John Coniff SAM 81.30 120.0 125.0 127.5 150.0 162.5 ----- 287.5 1
Dean Jalovec OHC 79.25 105.0 110.0 115.0 122.5 130.0 135.0 245.0 2
Pat Bolger IWK 80.65 92.5 97.5 97.5 117.5 122.5 125.0 215.0 3
Toby Leon HAT 81.45 85.0 90.0 95.0 115.0 120.0 120.0 215.0 4
Jimmy Milazzo HAT 82.50 85.0 90.0 97.5 117.5 125.0 125.0 207.5 5
Shawn Quinn CAT 80.85 82.5 87.5 87.5 107.5 112.5 112.5 195.0 6
  90.0 Kg Class
David Langon PAL 89.00 130.0 135.0 140.0 165.0 175.0 182.5 315.0 1
Bill Clark YRK 87.15 110.0 110.0 115.0 140.0 147.5 155.0 262.5 2
Bryan Cappelleti BVL 89.20 102.5 107.5 107.5 122.5 127.5 130.0 232.5 3
Johnny Long HAT 82.60 85.0 90.0 95.0 112.5 122.5 127.5 217.5 4
Alan Scafani FAX 89.10 90.0 95.0 95.0 122.5 122.5 127.5 217.5 5
Lee Lucas OHC 88.70 90.0 90.0 97.5 115.0 120.0 120.0 210.0 6
 100.0 Kg Class
Tom Hanneman UKS 97.10 97.5 102.5 105.0 135.0 142.5 147.5 247.5 1
Reed Farr IOL 91.75 100.0 100.0 105.0 130.0 130.0 130.0 230.0 2
Tony Mulvehill HAT 92.85 90.0 97.5 102.5 115.0 120.0 130.0 217.5 3
 110.0 Kg Class
Joseph Beauchemin UNA 102.40 125.0 130.0 130.0 150.0 150.0 150.0 0.0 -
+110.0 Kg Class
Dean Simpson HAT 111.05 107.5 115.0 125.0 137.5 147.5 150.0 252.5 1

OUTSTANDING LIFTER:DAVID LANGON
TEAM PLACINGS:   1.Gayle Hatch Weightlifters (HAT)
  2.Sayre Park (SAY)
  3.Wesley WLC (WES)


Copyright © Butch Curry All Rights Reserved
Last Updated: