1981 National Junior Championships
Glenbrook North High School - Northbrook, IL
MARCH 28-29, 1981

NAME TEAM/HOME BWT SNATCH CLEAN & JERK TOTAL PL
      1 2 3 1 2 3    
   52.0 Kg. Class
Wrenn Norvell Sayre Park, IL 50.8 65.0 70.0 72.5 85.0 90.0 90.0 162.5 1
Rick Stoner Butler WLC, PA 50.9 62.5 67.5 67.5 82.5 87.5 87.5 145.0 2
Anthony McCulley Catharsis, FL 51.3 55.0 60.0 60.0 80.0 85.0 92.5 140.0 3
Dennis Wines Onaga AC, KS 51.6 57.5 57.5 57.5 72.2 77.5 77.5 130.0 4
David Denny Mt. Olympus, MI 51.7 55.0 60.0 60.0 72.5 77.5 80.0 122.5 5
Mat Davis Ft. Dodge YMCA 50.8 47.5 52.5 55.0 65.0 70.0 70.0 122.5 6
   56.0 Kg. Class
Albert Hood LA Nuturite, CA 55.6 90.0 95.0* 100.0# 107.5 115.0 120.0 215.0^ 1
Mark Kappes Unattached, PA 54.8 77.5 82.5 85.0 102.5 107.5 112.5 190.0 2
Phil Friedman Savannah BC, GA 55.7 75.0 80.0 80.0 92.5 97.5 100.0 172.5 3
Chris Dimitoplos Arizona BC, AZ 55.8 70.0 75.0 75.0 90.0 90.0 100.0 165.0 4
Brian Wilson Okalahoma University 54.9 67.5 72.5 77.5 80.0 80.0 85.0 152.5 5
Mark Cantalupo Spartan Iron 55.1 60.0 65.0 65.0 80.0 85.0 87.5 152.5 6
Dan Brattan Mt. Olympus, MI 55.1 60.0 65.0 67.5 82.5 87.5 87.5 147.5 7
* - ALBERT HOOD - NATIONAL JUNIOR MEET RECORD SNATCH - 95.0
# - ALBERT HOOD - JUNIOR AMERICAN & NATIONAL JUNIOR MEET RECORD SNATCH - 100.0
^ - ALBERT HOOD - NATIONAL JUNIOR MEET RECORD TOTAL - 215.0
   60.0 Kg. Class
Glen Becker South Bay, CA 59.4 95.0 100.0 100.0 115.0 120.0 120.0 215.0 1
Steve Gambon Forsyth County 58.9 77.5 85.0 90.0 110.0 117.5 125.0 207.5 2
Tom Goddard Unattached, WI 59.2 82.5 87.5 87.5 105.0 110.0 110.0 192.5 3
Jay Schake Butler WLC, PA 58.5 77.5 77.5 82.5 100.0 105.0 107.5 177.5 4
Billy Blocker Crushers Unlimited, DC 59.2 75.0 82.5 82.5 95.0 102.5 102.5 170.0 5
Rich Schutz Unattached, IL 59.4 67.5 72.5 77.5 92.5 97.5 100.0 170.0 6
Bob Haberkorn Onaga AC, KS 57.8 65.0 70.0 72.5 90.0 95.0 100.0 167.5 7
Steve Rizzi Spartan Iron 59.5 67.5 67.5 72.5 82.5 87.5 87.5 160.0 8
Greg Longoria Spartan Iron 58.3 65.0 70.0 70.0 85.0 90.0 90.0 0.0 -
Adrian Johnson Crushers Unlimited, DC 58.9 75.0 82.5 85.0 --- --- --- 0.0 -
   67.5 Kg. Class
Mike Jacques Albany YMCA, GA 65.5 110.0 110.0 115.0 142.5 150.0 150.0 252.5 1
Chuck Jambliter Unattached, NY 67.5 97.5 105.0 107.5 135.0 142.5 150.0 247.5 2
Al Jakubowski Michigan 66.3 97.5 105.0 110.0 125.0 132.5 137.5 237.5 3
Jeffrey Mormol Columbus YMCA, OH 67.1 100.0 105.0 105.0 132.5 137.5 137.5 237.5 4
Jim Schubert Olympic HC, OH 66.6 110.0 115.0 115.0 122.5 122.5 127.5 232.5 5
David Sears Butler WLC, PA 66.9 95.0 100.0 105.0 117.5 122.5 127.5 227.5 6
Steve Jones Unnattached, MO 60.3 85.0 90.0 90.0 110.0 115.0 115.0 200.0 7
David Nelson Crushers Unlimited, DC 65.2 80.0 85.0 90.0 100.0 105.0 110.0 190.0 8
Wayne Smith Crushers Unlimited, DC 65.7 77.5 82.5 82.5 97.5 102.5 107.5 180.0 9
Pete Fitzgerald Spartan Iron 65.2 75.0 80.0 80.0 102.5 107.5 107.5 177.5 10
   75.0 Kg. Class
Curt White Unattached, CO 74.8 115.0 120.0 122.5 150.0 160.0 160.0 272.5 1
David Frostad Calpian WLC, WA 71.4 97.5 105.0 105.0 127.5 132.5 140.0 245.0 2
Troy Peters Sayre Park, IL 74.0 95.0 100.0 100.0 125.0 130.0 130.0 225.0 3
Rich Siebert Unattached, CO 68.6 92.5 97.5 102.5 115.0 122.5 127.5 220.0 4
Robert Cain Unattached, OH 73.0 87.5 92.5 97.5 112.5 117.5 120.0 212.5 5
Steve Rushing Spartan Iron 74.3 85.0 90.0 95.0 110.0 115.0 120.0 205.0 6
Steve Sporzynski Michigan HAC 75.0 87.5 92.5 92.5 107.5 112.5 112.5 205.0 7
Tim Brown Port Dodge YMCA 74.2 77.5 82.5 85.0 100.0 105.0 105.0 190.0 8
Cliff Beneventi Spartan Iron 74.2 85.0 90.0 90.0 110.0 110.0 110.0 0.0 -
   82.5 Kg. Class
Arn Kritsky Unattached. VA 80.5 120.0 127.5 132.5 155.0 162.5 162.5 282.5 1
Gerald Willis Central Falls WLC, RI 80.7 115.0 120.0 120.0 150.0 155.0 155.0 270.0 2
Steve Perry Unattached, NY 80.3 102.5 107.5 112.5 145.0 145.0 145.0 252.5 3
Kirk Chamberlin Spartan Iron 81.9 105.0 110.0 115.0 140.0 140.0 147.5 250.0 4
Steve Mitchell LPWLC, VA 81.8 105.0 110.0 115.0 120.0 125.0 130.0 230.0 5
Jim Noble Onaga AC, KS 79.5 92.5 97.5 100.0 125.0 130.0 --- 217.5 6
   90.0 Kg. Class
Bill Mader Giordano's Gym, NJ 89.1 130.0 135.0* 138.0# 165.0 175.0^ 182.5@ 312.5+ 1
Steve Rose Mt. Olympus, MI 88.1 125.0 132.5~ 135.0 155.0 162.5 167.5 297.5 2
Donnie Robbins Auburn University, AL 88.7 127.5 132.5 138.0% 152.5 160.0 167.5 292.5 3
Lloyd Williams Crushers Unlimited, DC 89.1 102.5 102.5 110.0 127.5 127.5 127.5 237.5 4
Anthony Thomas Unattached, IL 88.3 100.0 100.0 110.0 137.5 142.5 142.5 237.5 5
Doug Kessler Unattached, IL 88.3 92.5 100.0 100.0 110.0 110.0 115.0 215.0 6
* - BILL MADER - NATIONAL JUNIOR MEET RECORD SNATCH - 135.0
# - BILL MADER - JUNIOR AMERICAN & NATIONAL JUNIOR MEET RECORD SNATCH - 138.0
^ - BILL MADER - NATIONAL JUNIOR MEET RECORD CLEAN & JERK - 175.0
@ - BILL MADER - NATIONAL JUNIOR MEET RECORD CLEAN & JERK ATTEMPT - 182.5
+ - BILL MADER - NATIONAL JUNIOR MEET RECORD TOTAL - 312.5
~ - STEVE ROSE - NATIONAL JUNIOR MEET RECORD SNATCH - 132.5
% - DONNIE ROBBINS - JUNIOR AMERICAN & NATIONAL JUNIOR MEET RECORD SNATCH ATTEMPT - 138.0
  100.0 Kg. Class
Jeff Michels Sayre Park, IL 98.7 150.0* 160.5# 160.5^ 177.5@ 185.5+ 192.5+ 352.5~ 1
Ric Eaton Unattached, CO 99.3 132.5 137.5 137.5 162.5 162.5 162.5 295.0 2
Jim Moser Hartford BBC, CT 92.6 110.0 110.0 115.0 140.0 147.5 147.5 255.0 3
Ron Rysztogi Sayre Park, IL 94.3 105.0 112.5 112.5 130.0 137.5 142.5 247.5 4
Lou Scinta Unattached, NY 97.8 95.0 102.5 105.0 120.0 130.0 137.5 235.0 5
* - JEFF MICHELS - NATIONAL JUNIOR MEET RECORD SNATCH - 150.0
# - JEFF MICHELS - JUNIOR AMERICAN & NATIONAL JUNIOR MEET RECORD SNATCH ATTEMPT - 160.5
^ - JEFF MICHELS - JUNIOR AMERICAN & NATIONAL JUNIOR MEET RECORD SNATCH - 160.5
@ - JEFF MICHELS - NATIONAL JUNIOR MEET RECORD CLEAN & JERK - 177.5
+ - JEFF MICHELS - JUNIOR AMERICAN & NATIONAL JUNIOR MEET RECORD CLEAN & JERKS - 185.5 & 192.5
~ - JEFF MICHELS - JUNIOR AMERICAN & NATIONAL JUNIOR MEET RECORD TOTALS - 345.0 & 352.5
  110.0 Kg. Class
Pat Bryne Gayle Hatch WC, LA 103.0 100.0 105.0 107.5 127.5 135.0 142.5 250.0 1
Bob Files Dodge YMCA 100.6 95.0 100.0 105.0 127.5 135.0 142.5 240.0 2
Phil Wages Onaga AC, KS 101.6 92.5 100.0 100.0 120.0 120.0 120.0 212.5 3

Outstanding Lifters:
1.   Jeff Michels
2.   Bill Mader
3.   Mike Jacques
Team Placings:
1.   Sayre Park Weightliftinc Club
2.   Onaga Athletic Club
3.   Glenbrook North Spartan Ironmen


Copyright © Butch Curry All Rights Reserved
Last Updated: