1 9 6 2     A A U
SENIOR NATIONALS
DETROIT, MI
JUNE 2 - 3, 1962

(FROM STRENGTH & HEALTH MAGAZINE)
NAME TEAM PRESS SNATCH C  &  J TOTAL Place
BANTAMWEIGHT CLASS
Dick Krell Torio Health Club 205 195 270 670 1
Victor Rodriguez Brooklyn YMCA 210 180 230 620 2
Dominic Ferry Olympic Health Club 160 175 220 555 3
Gary Hanson Queens YMCA 190 195 ----- ~0~ -
FEATHERWEIGHT CLASS
Walter Imahara U. S. Army 220 210 290 720 1
Russ Knipp Pittsburgh Boys Club 220 185 270 675 2
LIGHTWEIGHT CLASS
Tony Garcy York BBC 260 250 290 800 1
Zuhair Mansour Astro W. C. 245 230 285 760 2
William Kowaloff Queens YMCA 225 220 285 730 3
Billy LeMocks Johnson's Health Club 220 215 285 720 4
Ted Begeman Unattached 225 195 286 700 5
Larry Mintz U. S. Army ----- ----- ---- ~0~ -
MIDDLEWEIGHT CLASS
Joe Puleo York BBC 275 260* 340# 875@ 1
Floyd Despirito Unattached 270 255 325 850 2
Don Cousino Torio Health Club 230 255 310 795 3
Leonard Waxman Electchester A. A. 220 235 290 745 4
Ted Frank Belleville W. C. 235 245 ----- ~0~ -
* - JOE PULEO - TEENAGE AMERICAN RECORD SNATCH - 260
# - JOE PULEO - JUNIOR WORLD RECORD CLEAN & JERK - 339½
@ - JOE PULEO - JUNIOR WORLD RECORD TOTAL - 875
LIGHTHEAVYWEIGHT CLASS
Tommy Kono York-Hawaii A. C. 320 275 350 945 1
Gary Cleveland St. Louis B. C. 305 275 355 935 2
William Groeschel Olympic Health Club 270 240 330 840 3
Richard Berger U. of Illinois 250 250 340 840 4
Wayne Gaffron Pittsburgh Boys Club 275 230 320 825 5
Ulius Fluellen York A. C. 240 230 305 775 6
Louis Riecke New Orleans A. C. 290 290 ----- ~0~ -
Willy Claes McBurney YMCA 280 270 ----- ~0~ -
Chris Tsoukas McBurney YMCA 250 ----- ----- ~0~ -
MIDDLEHEAVYWEIGHT CLASS
Bill March York BBC 310 290 375 975 1
Paul Ash Tucson JCC 295 275 335 905 2
Fred Schutz Irving Park YMCA 285 265 330 880 3
Gil DeMeglio Detroit W. C. 305 250 325 880 4
George Williams Deutscher A. C. 270 250 330 850 5
Clyde Wetter Unattached 260 260 325 845 6
Clyde Emrich Irving Park YMCA ----- ----- ----- ~0~ -
Jim George ACMWL ----- ----- ----- ~0~ -
Bob Matz Torio Health Club ----- ----- ----- ~0~ -
HEAVYWEIGHT CLASS
Norbert Schemansky York BBC 380 360 420 1140 1
Sid Henry Dallas YMCA 360 320 390 1070 2
Lee Phillips Unattached 380 300 380 1060 3
Norman Rauch U. S. Air Force 300 260 330 890 4

Best Lifter Award: Norbert Schemansky
Team Award: York Barbell Club


Copyright© Butch Curry All Rights Reserved
Last Updated: