1960 AAU WEIGHTLIFTING
SENIOR NATIONALS
and
FINAL OLYMPIC TRIALS
CLEVELAND, OH

JUNE 11 - 12, 1960

(FROM IROMAN LIFTING NEWS)
NAME CLUB - CITY   BWT    PRESS  SNATCH  C  &  J  TOTAL Place
   123 Lb. Class
Chuck Vinci Raymond Athletic Club 123¼ 215 205 280 700 1
Gary Lewis Ann Arbor, MI 123¼ 195 185 230 610 2
Victor Rodriques St. John's Recreation, NY 123½ 205 175 225 605 3
Gary Hanson Electchester A. A., NY 121   185 175 235 595 4
   132 Lb. Class
Isaac Berger York Barbell Club 132¼ 250 240 320 810 1
Pedro Serrano Puerto Rico 132¼ 215 225 290 730 2
Walter Imahara Southwest Louisana Institute 132¼ 215 215 280 710 3
Tony Petillo Electchester A. A., NY 131¼ 220 180 250 650 4
Ronald Locke Raymond Athletic Club 132¼ --- --- --- ~0~ -
   148 Lb. Class
Tony Garcy El Paso, Teaxs Y.M.C.A. 147¾ 250 240 290 780 1
Larry Mintz Electchester A. A., NY 148¼ 230 230 295 755 2
Vince Doniero Torio Health Club 147   230 225 290 745 3
Joseph Pitman York Barbell Club 148¼ 215 220 290 725 4
Kurt Jotzat Irving Park Y.M.C.A. 147¼ 230 220 270 720 5
Robert Magalls Unattached 147½ 235 210 275 720 6
Kenny Moore Lennon Weight Lifting Club 146½ 220 215 270 705 7
Patrick Machnik University of Michigan 148¼ 205 215 280 700 8
Wallace Muro Olympic Health Club 148½ 210 205 285 700 9
Wayne Yanke Electchester A. A., NY 143½ 225 200 --- ~0~ -
Paul Goldberg York Barbell Club 148¼ 240 --- --- ~0~ -
Boyd Smith Omaha, NE 145¾ --- --- --- ~0~ -
James Black Foster Park L. C. 148¼ --- --- --- ~0~ -
   165 Lb. Class
Tommy Kono Hawaiian Association 165¼ 290 260 315 865 1
Gary Cleveland Boys' Club of St. Louis 163½ 270 255 325 850 2
Peter Tallutto, Jr. U. S. Army 163½ 250 235 320 805 3
Joseph Puleo Detroit Assn. Weight Lifting Club 161½ 245 240 315 800 4
Joe Grantham U. S. Army 163   240 230 310 780 5
Samuel Lo Vollo Buffalo Y.M.C.A. 163   230 235 305 770 6
Richard Giller Akron A. C. 163¼ 250 220 300 770 7
Richard Arcurri Olympic Health Club 165¼ 235 230 305 770 8
   181 Lb. Class
Jim George A.C.M.W.L of Akron 181¾ 290 285* 340 915 1
Louis Riecke, Jr. New Orleans Athletic Club 179½ 265 265 330 860 2
Gerald Engelbert Jerome Chamber of Commerce 179¾ 255 255 340 850 3
Fernando Torres Puerto Rico 180   260 250 330 840 4
Richard Berger University of Illinois 181¼ 260 250 330 840 5
Carl Stelzen Bates Barbell Club, Patterson 181¾ 250 255 330 835 6
James Lathen U. S. Army 178   255 230 300 785 7
Jon Racklin Irving Park Y., Chicago 181   220 220 310 750 8
Wayne Gaffron Pittsburgh Boys' Club 181¾ 275 240 --- ~0~ -
William Groeschel Olympic Health Club 177½ 250 240 --- ~0~ -
Chris Fluellen York Athletic Club of Buffalo 178¾ 230 235 --- ~0~ -
* - JIM GEROGE - SENIOR WORLD RECORD SNATCH - 4TH ATTEMPT - 310
   198 Lb. Class
John Pulskamp Columbus Athletic Club 198¼ 315 295 380 990 1
Charles Staunton New Orleans Athletic Club 196   275 275 340 890 2
James McCree Titan Weight Lifting Association 190¼ 280 270 330 880 3
George Williams Deutscher Athletic Club, Milwaukee 197   265 250 320 835 4
Robert Matz Torio Health Club 196¼ 270 240 320 830 5
Wallace Underhill Electchester A. A., NY 197½ 250 240 320 810 6
Clyde Emrich York Barbell Club 196½ 315 290 385 ~0~ -
   Heavyweight Class
James Bradford Bradford Barbell Club 292   375 320 390 1085 1
Norbert Schemansky Astro Weight Lifting Club 240   355 320 400 1075 2
Richard Zirk Bates Barbell Club, Patterson 260   330 320 385 1035 3
Don Van Fleteren Unattached 226½ 290 290 360 940 4
Gregg Helm Dayton Y.M.C.A. 264   280 280 355 915 5
Edward Kreusser Unattached 218½ 300 255 345 ~0~ -

1960 US OLYMPIC TEAM
CHARLES VINCIBANTAMWEIGHT
ISAAC BERGERFEATHERWEIGHT
TONY GARCYLIGHTWEIGHT (ALT)
TOMMY KONOMIDDLEWEIGHT
JAMES GEORGELIGHTHEAVYWEIGHT
JOHN PULSKAMPMIDDLEHEAVYWEIGHT
JIM BRADFORDHEAVYWEIGHT
NORBERT SCHEMANSKYHEAVYWEIGHT
RICHARD ZIRKHEAVYWEIGHT (ALT)

Outstanding Lifter: Isaac Berger   ~   York Barbell Club


Copyright © Butch Curry All Rights Reserved
Last Updated: