1 9 5 9     A A U
SENIOR NATIONALS
YORK, PA
JULY 31 - AUG. 1, 1957

(FROM IROMAN LIFTING NEWS)
NAME CLUB - CITY   BWT    PRESS  SNATCH  C  &  J  TOTAL Place
123¼ Lb. Class
Charles T. Vinci, Jr. York Barbell Club 123½ 235 205 260 700 1
David Moyer Reading Barbell Club 123   235 180 225 640 2
Victor M. Rodriguez Electchester A.A. 123½ 195 165 225 585 3
Wayne Y. Oyafuso Boys Club of Pittsburgh 122½ 180 155 --- 335 4
Masayoshi N. Yogi Chicago, IL 122½ 180 200 --- 180 5
132¼ Lb. Class
Isaac Berger York Barbell Club 132   240 220 280 740 1
Walter M. Imahara Mike's Gym 130   210 210 280 700 2
Boyd Smith Omaha, NE 130¼ 210 195 245 650 3
Richard L. Krell Torio Health Club 131   215 190 240 645 4
Anthony Petillo Electchester A.A. 130   210 185 255 395 5
148¾ Lb. Class
Paul S. Goldberg York Barbell Club 146   245 240 295 780 1
Joe Pitman York Barbell Club 146½ 230 220 285 735 2
Vince D. Doniero Torio Health Club 145¼ 220 215 285 720 3
Tony M. Garcy El Paso, TX 148¾ 245 235 --- 480 4
James J. Benes Raymond A.C. 145½ 210 230 280 440 5
Lawrence Mintz Electchester A.A. 146   220 220 300 440 6
Armand J. Turgeon George's Gym 148   220 195 --- 415 7
James C. Black Foster Park W/L Club 148½ 225 --- --- 225 8
165¼ Lb. Class
Tommy T. Kono Hawaii York X.D.R. Club 165   290 265 350 905 1
Louis G. Riecke, Jr. New Orleans A.C. 164½ 255 250 300 805 2
Joe A. Grantham Greensboro Health Club 163½ 250 225 320 795 3
St. Clair Warner Long Island W/L Club 159½ 260 290 300 790 4
Frank G. Stevens Colonna's Gym 156   205 225 285 715 5
Richard M. Giller A.C.M.W.L of Florida 163   270 240 --- 270 6
Floyd DeSpirito Bates Barbell Club 162   250 --- --- 250 7
181¾ Lb. Class
Jim George A.C.M.W.L. of Akron 180   280 275 345 900 1
Carl Stelzen Bates Barbell Club 181   255 250 315 820 2
David K. Mason George's Gym 179½ 240 245 305 790 3
Jon N. Racklin Irving Park Y.M.C.A. 179½ 230 225 300 755 4
Wayne C. Gaffron McKeesport, PA 179   280 240 --- 280 5
198¼ Lb. Class
Clyde Emrich York Barbell Club 196   290 285 370* 945 1
John R. Pulskamp Ohio State University 193½ 295 270 370 935 2
Paul Ash Tucson Jewish C.C. 198   300 270 330 900 3
Fred Schutz York Barbell Club 196½ 290 260 330 880 4
James E. McCree Titan W/L Association 189¼ 270 270 335 875 5
Richard Cornman York Barbell Club 193¼ 260 250 320 830 6
Charles A. Stauntin, Jr. New Orleans A.C. 196   260 250 310 820 7
Wallace B. Underhill Electchester A.A. 192   240 240 320 800 8
Rosalius White Pottstown Y.M.C.A 196¾ 250 --- --- 250 9
* - CLYDE EMRICH - SENIOR WORLD & SENIOR AMERICAN CLEAN & JERK RECORD - 4TH ATEMPT - 410
Heavyweight Class
Dave Ashman York Barbell Club 265½ 310 315 415 1040 1
James E. Bradford Bradford Barbell Club 281   360 310 370 1040 2
Norbert Schemansky Dearborn, MI 237   335 285 360 980 3
Richard Zirk Bates Barbell Club 236   300 285 350 935 4
Sid M. Henry, Jr. York Barbell Club 230   310 280 --- 310 5
Stanley Chiefetz Electchester A.A. 227½ 275 265 --- 275 6
Outstanding Lifter: Tommy Kono   ~   Hawaii York X.D.R. Club

Copyright © Butch Curry All Rights Reserved
Last Updated: