1953 INTERCOLLEGIATE
CHAMPIONSHIPS


(FROM STRENGTH & HEALTH MAGZINE)
NAME SCHOOL   BWT    PRESS  SNATCH  C  &  J  TOTAL Place
123 Lb. Class
DeVorkin MIT 123   125 125 160 410 1
Simpson CNY 109¼ 110 110 145 365 2
132 Lb. Class
Eidsmoc OSU 132¼ 185 185 230 600 1
Wagner MIT 130½ 140 150 190 480 2
Pavlides CNY 131½ 140 135 180 455 3
Stern CNY 130¾ 135 140 175 450 4
Hamill UMD 128   115 115 150 380 5
Roberts MIT 131   120 115 140 375 6
Stricter UND 130   100 110 140 350 7
148 Lb. Class
Clinton WAY 147   200 200 260 660 1
George UND 148   175 180 230 585 2
Pence CAL 142   175 160 215 550 3
Alexander MIT 141½ 160 160 220 540 4
Weed OSU 145½ 155 160 220 535 5
Stroud UMD 147½ 160 155 215 530 6
Ploussios MIT 147½ 150 160 210 520 7
Wagner UMD 147   160 150 205 515 8
Noska CNY 148   155 155 195 505 9
Loftschein CNY 144½ 140 135 185 460 10
Fong CAL 148   145 125 190 460 11
Bequete CAL 148   140 120 170 430 12
Breslau MIT 145¼ 125 130 170 425 13
165 Lb. Class
Pete George OSU 164   260 265 360 885 1
Adler UND 165   230 220 280 730 2
Butz MIT 164½ 215 230 265 700 3
Levy CNY 163¼ 190 190 245 625 4
Cohen AJC 152   190 190 240 620 5
Kramer UMD 160   190 165 230 855 6
Thompson MIT 162   155 165 230 550 7
McGrady UMD 164   160 175 215 550 8
Stverak MIA 164   150 160 210 520 9
Rostkowski UMD 158   155 155 200 510 10
Adams CAL 164½ 150 150 205 505 11
Kulko CNY 157   165 130 185 480 12
Tabush MIT 151   140 150 170 460 13
Okun CNY 159¾ 140 135 185 460 14
181 Lb. Class
Dulion UND 176   185 185 250 620 1
Papaioan OSU 173½ 195 165 230 590 2
Stone CNY 180½ 175 170 230 575 3
Iacono CNY 181¼ 195 155 225 575 4
Torgov, Jr. CNY 178¼ 160 185 225 565 5
Oestreich CNY 176   175 160 220 555 6
Volatile CNY 177½ 170 160 225 555 7
Dreisbach UND 175   170 160 200 530 8
Sparks CAL 179   165 155 205 525 9
Wuensch MIT 178¼ 125 155 205 485 10
Korelitz MIT 166   140 150 190 480 11
Friedman MIT 168   125 130 180 435 12
198 Lb. Class
Chet Spittle UMD 192   250 245 315 810 1
Steve Klisanin UNM 192½ 240 240 305 785 2
Pavalinac OSU 189   205 225 280 710 3
Ed Thompson, Jr. CAL 193   215 215 280 710 4
Gould FDU 182   205 195 265 665 5
Fuchs CNY 196¼ 205 195 240 640 6
Paft CNY 185   195 185 225 605 7
Campbell UND 193   185 170 215 570 8
Foster MIT 190   160 155 195 510 9
Heavyweight Class
Shugart DRX 215   260 225 275 760 1
Bernard UND 218   225 190 250 665 2
McMullen UND 222   210 195 260 665 3
Wilson CAL 215   225 180 205 610 4
Incoronato CNY 203¼ 175 170 220 565 5
Duetsch CNY 206½ 185 150 200 535 6
Puente CNY 200   165 155 210 530 7
Outstanding Lifter: Pete George   ~   Ohio State University
Points
Team Champions: 1. Notre Dame (UND)  15
2. Ohio State University (OSU)  14
3. Massachusets Institute of Technology (MIT)    9
4. City College of New York (CNY)    5
5. Wayne University (WAY)    5
6. University of Maryland (UMD)    5
7. University of New Mexico (UNM)    5
8. Drexel Institute of Technology (DRX)    5
9. University of California (CAL)    1

Copyright © Butch Curry All Rights Reserved
Last Updated: