2006 USA WEIGHTLIFTING
AMERICAN OPEN
Birmingham, AL
December 1 - 3, 2006

NAME YOB TEAM BWT   SNATCH   CLEAN & JERK TOTAL PL
           1       2       3    1 2 3    
  48 Kg Women
Kelly Polly 1978 COF 48.00 68.0 70 70 81 81 83 149 1
Stacy F. Suyama 1983 UNA 47.55 65 68 68 75 78 80 143 2
Heather M. Snethen 1986 WES 47.78 60 60 62 75 75 78 135 3
Patience A Baldwin 1981 UNA 44.88 44 47 49 62 66 68 115 4
Kailee M. Porter 1989 TRX 46.40 45 48 48 56 60 62 108 5
Wyndolyn D. Garrett 1991 ECG 47.94 44 46 48 60 64 64 108 6
  53 Kg Women
Amber M. Davis 1986 SAV 52.95 67 70 70 82 85 88 155 1
Samantha M. Turnbull 1988 FLA 51.86 64 67 67 80 85 88 152 2
Jodi L. Vaughn 1980 COF 51.01 56 59 61 70 74 77 138 3
Kathleen McConnell 1987 FLA 51.75 62 62 64 72 74 76 138 4
Dana Le 1973 FIT 52.97 58 60 61 73 75 76 136 5
Gwendolyn Sisto 1982 COF 52.95 60 62 62 69 71 71 129 6
Andrea C. Kelley 1984 WES 50.62 57 60 60 70 74 75 127 7
Leigha L. Nave 1989 FLA 52.46 58 62 62 68 72 72 126 8
Jerri Pugh Pendleton 1971 COF 50.37 55 58 58 65 70 70 125 9
Brianna M. Barnett 1992 WES 52.83 50 54 54 62 70 71 121 10
Anne L. Lehman 1960 PAL 52.86 52 54 54 68 68 70 120 11
Elizabeth A. Swartz 1983 IDG 49.90 53 56 56 66 69 71 119 12
  58 Kg Women
Sarah E. Davis 1983 SAV 57.50 72 75 77 85 89 95 170 1
Megan M. Kranz 1986 FLA 57.74 69 71 71 84 84 84 155 2
Chelsea A. Kyle 1989 HOU 57.43 58 60 62 80 85 88 145 3
Jennifer P. Pejo 1976 FRW 57.26 59 63 65 78 81 81 144 4
Caitlin C. Sudman 1988 WAR 57.42 63 63 66 75 78 80 141 5
Holly A. Dombrovski 1984 UNA 57.73 57 57 59 75 75 78 132 6
Hilary C. Katzenmeier 1988 ECG 57.88 73 73 73 83 86 --- 0.0 -
  63 Kg Women
Carissa Gordon-Gump 1983 ECG 62.15 70 74 74 98 106 110 180 1
Leslie J. Musser 1980 NMD 61.45 73 76 79 92 94 96 175 2
Alexandria N. Argueta 1987 UNA 62.48 65 70 70 85 88 90 158 3
Shannon M. Sheesley 1987 WAR 62.43 60 65 68 80 85 88 153 4
Sage J. Burgener 1990 TSC 62.10 65 68 68 80 82 84 150 5
Mahassen H. Fattouh 1989 FLA 62.91 60 64 68 82 86 90 150 6
Sarai Mejias 1979 COF 62.88 68 68 68 84 86 86 ~0~ -
  69 Kg Women
Kelly A. Lynch 1989 BOR 68.18 80 84* 86* 108 113@ 113^ 199# 1
Aimee Anaya 1977 TSC 66.88 83 87 90 103 106 108 190 2
Katharine Lynn Page 1981 HDA 68.35 79 82 85 96 100 101 181 3
Ashley N. Suggs 1985 UNA 68.25 65 70 72 80 83 85 157 4
Angela M. Sorensen 1982 WCW 67.32 68 71 73 85 85 85 156 5
Vanessa G. McCoy 1985 WES 66.36 63 66 68 79 82 85 150 6
Corinne L. Grotenhuis 1965 WCW 66.14 63 66 68 78 80 82 146 7
Ashley N. Kirkpatrick 1988 FLA 68.25 65 68 68 79 81 81 146 8
Ashley E Fides 1988 FLA 66.90 62 66 66 78 83 83 144 9
Lianne K. Dela Cruz 1982 TAZ 67.95 60 60 65 83 83 83 143 10
Teresa L. Gaume 1982 WES 68.95 82 84 86 --- --- --- ~0~ -
* - KELLY LYNCH - NATIONAL SCHOOLAGE RECORD SNATCHES - 84 & 86
# - KELLY LYNCH - JUNIOR AMERICAN & NATIONAL SCHOOLAGE RECORD CLEAN & JERK ATEMPT - 113
^ - KELLY LYNCH - JUNIOR AMERICAN & NATIONAL SCHOOLAGE RECORD CLEAN & JERK - 113
@ - KELLY LYNCH - NATIONAL SCHOOLAGE RECORD TOTAL - 199
  75 Kg Women
Ingrid R. Marcum 1976 COF 73.84 85 88 88 100 105 109 188 1
Ericka S. Dice 1972 MET 74.17 83 87 89 98 98 103 181 2
Anna M. Martin 1979 WES 72.77 74 76 76 93 97 97 167 3
Michelle Clayton-Boswell 1976 ECG 69.26 67 71 74 83 88 93 162 4
Tracy L. Steinberg 1979 OKW 70.71 73 73 76 85 89 89 161 5
Ivy K. Barron 1989 PKS 74.93 70 73 73 90 90 90 ~0~ -
 +75 Kg Women
Cheryl Haworth 1983 SAV 143.34 99 104 108 126 132 --- 240 1
Emmy Vargas 1977 NMD 93.57 98 103 103 125 129 133 227 2
Jenna J. Bussard 1986 SAV 163.95 86 91 95 112 118 122 217 3
Rachel C. Hearn 1980 UNA 119.83 82 87 92 120 125 125 207 4
Jennifer L. Buckner 1979 TAZ 104.76 80 84 84 105 105 110 189 5
Jackie A. Licata 1979 ECG 97.72 80 84 86 94 96 100 186 6
Paula J Allan 1977 UNA 96.51 73 73 75 92 92 96 165 7
Erin E. Brechue 1984 ECG 87.44 73 78 80 90 90 90 163 8
Kari N. Davis 1992 CHR 115.01 70 74 74 89 93 94 163 9
Coleen M. Watson 1987 COF 107.95 66 69 72 84 87 87 156 10
NAME YOB TEAM BWT   SNATCH   CLEAN & JERK TOTAL PL
           1       2       3    1 2 3    
  56 Kg Men
Jonathan O Garcia 1988 FLA 55.69 72 77 82 112 117 117 194 1
Virgil Young 1975 FLA 55.83 65 70 73 85 90 --- 160 2
Michael D. Evans 1991 ECG 55.33 60 65 65 82 87 90 152 3
  62 Kg Men
Aaron B. Adams 1988 ECG 61.70 105 108 110 140 142 145* 253 1
Derrick Johnson 1985 LFL 61.92 106 111 112 136 142 148 248 2
Sean M. Hutchinson 1987 UNA 61.72 88 91 91 115 117 120 211 3
Daniel J. Gorski 1986 BOR 61.92 88 92 93 112 116 120 208 4
James M. Grier 1989 OBX 61.40 90 95 95 112 113 113 203 5
Zachary K. Miller 1989 FLA 61.22 80 83 83 108 112 115 195 6
Nick L. Kennedy 1986 FLA 61.96 87 90 90 108 112 112 195 7
Joseph Catalano 1987 ECG 61.89 85 88 88 105 108 110 193 8
Ryan M. Marciniszyn 1985 ECG 61.94 77 80 82 104 104 108 186 9
Paul A. Bailey 1988 BOR 61.92 83 87 87 95 --- --- 178 10
Sean M. McNerney 1986 FLA 61.02 85 89 89 115 115 115 ~0~ -
Spencer G. Arnold 1987 TGA 61.34 85 85 89 105 105 105 ~0~ -
*AARON ADAMS - JUNIOR AMERICAN RECORD CLEAN & JERK ATTEMPT - 145
  69 Kg Men
Henry W. Brower 1982 SAV 68.83 124 127 129 155 160 164 287 1
Phil (Jake) J. Johnson 1988 MID 64.14 116 120 120 140 145 145 265 2
Christopher Lee Yorkowitz 1980 ECG 68.86 112 118 122 140 146 148 264 3
Zakary (Kane) Glidewell 1987 WES 68.75 100 105 110 135 141 145 246 4
Quoc B. Van 1983 EMR 66.46 102 107 110 128 135 140 245 5
Christopher P. Follenius 1967 FLA 68.45 110 110 112 135 140 140 245 6
Daniel J. Moeller 1985 SPR 68.69 95 100 100 124 130 132 227 7
Justin D. O'Day 1989 HOU 68.13 98 101 103 117 121 124 225 8
Christopher A. Nevels 1984 COF 68.67 98 101 101 118 122 125 223 9
Jacob A. Fortin 1989 FLA 67.50 95 97 100 120 125 125 220 10
Jim Kim 1985 ECG 68.83 92 92 97 117 117 120 212 11
Brian A. Kennedy 1986 FLA 67.97 93 93 93 115 120 120 ~0~ -
  77 Kg Men
Lance Frye 1984 ECG 75.33 145 145 145 175 178 181 326 1
Matthew Bruce 1983 HAT 76.69 140 143 145 168 175 181 318 2
Gregory G. Schouten 1976 TSC 76.65 130 135 138 150 155 161 290 3
Justin L. Brimhall 1986 WFW 75.35 115 120 123 152 158 158 281 4
Jason M. Brown 1987 SHV 77.00 113 118 121 144 150 155 273 5
Chandler D. Alford 1986 TGA 76.83 117 117 122 150 155 159 272 6
Justin R. Devereux 1982 UNA 76.41 105 110 115 132 137 142 252 7
Walter (Mike) Soha III 1985 FLA 76.66 103 108 113 135 135 135 248 8
Michael P. Calelly 1978 PAL 76.54 105 109 111 133 138 138 247 9
John E. Lattimer 1985 ECG 74.43 105 105 105 135 135 135 240 10
Chris T. Gilman 1982 PIT 74.69 95 95 105 130 130 135 240 11
Datton Nguyen 1979 HOU 76.54 100 100 100 135 140 140 235 12
Dustin T. Adams 1987 FLA 75.37 100 105 105 128 135 135 233 13
Michael F. Cerbus 1986 PEN 76.66 112 115 115 140 145 150 ~0~ -
Jonathon L. Barnett 1984 HOU 76.85 112 112 112 --- --- --- ~0~ -
  85 Kg Men
Kendrick J. Farris 1986 SHV 83.63 145 150 155 190 190 198* 353# 1
Innocent G. Ukpong 1976 HOU 84.84 145 150 155 185 190 190 340 2
Norik Vardanian 1987 UNA 84.45 140 145 145 172 177 --- 317 3
William (Paul) Roberts 1985 FLA 84.15 141 145 145 170 177 177 311 4
Danny A. Schlag 1986 TAZ 84.42 130 135 140 165 165 172 307 5
Kyle F. Cook 1983 UNA 8387 127 132 136 165 170 170 297 6
Zachary Krych 1983 TMN 84.87 142 145 145 170 170 170 ~0~ -
* - KENDRICK FARRIS - SENIOR & JUNIOR AMERICAN RECORD CLEAN & JERK - 198
# - KENDRICK FARRIS - JUNIOR AMERICAN RECORD TOTAL - 353
  94 Kg Men
Matthew T. Devine 1975 ECG 93.97 140 145 145 180 188 188 325 1
Benn J. Overkamp 1982 UNA 93.88 132 137 138 164 169 174 306 2
Billy E. (Trey) Goodwin III 1983 WFW 93.59 135 140 143 157 162 165 305 3
Paul W. Doherty 1982 HAS 89.88 130 134 134 155 155 160 294 4
Allen L. Gibson, Jr. 1986 FLA 93.90 117 121 125 165 170 170 290 5
Joe E. Fondale 1977 ECG 93.95 120 125 130 147 153 160 290 6
Cody S. Wilkes 1986 OBX 86.76 120 125 130 146 150 155 285 7
Coard L. Wilkes 1989 OBX 90.31 117 117 122 153 158 163* 280 8
Steven A. Jarvis 1988 PSC 91.03 115 121 128 145 145 151 279 9
Jeremiah M. Hallowell 1980 WES 89.95 110 115 118 140 147 152 270 10
Keith E. Swing 1989 WES 91.13 115 120 123 150 150 156 270 11
Pierre F. Suter 1973 UNA 93.31 122 126 128 140 145 146 268 12
Manuel I. Morales-Ortiz 1974 CWC 92.58 109 112 112 140 146 150 252 13
James A. Sansom 1986 UNA 85.99 135 135 135 170 177 --- ~0~ -
* - COARD WILKES - NATIONAL SCHOOLAGE RECORD CLEAN & JERK ATEMPT - 163
 105 Kg Men
Jason R. Gump 1980 ECG 103.53 150 155 158 181 186 186 341 1
Cody J. Gibbs 1985 SHV 98.07 155 155 160 180 185 187 340 2
James E. Moser Jr. 1989 UNA 100.63 150* 160# 160# 175 182^ 182^ 325@ 3
Edward W Herger 1981 MET 104.86 140 143 150 165 173 175 318 4
Matthew C. Mays 1981 TGA 103.32 140 145 150 170 175 175 315 5
Michael A. Butler 1980 WES 104.05 133 140 145 160 170 174 310 6
Maximilian Yves Mormont 1978 TSC 103.31 137 141 141 172 178 181 309 7
Shaughnessy J. McDermott 1987 TSC 104.08 127 132 132 165 165 166 298 8
Donald C. Shankle 1982 WFW 104.97 163 163 163 190 190 205 ~0~ -
James P. McAlister 1972 CWC 104.89 120 123 123 157 164 165 ~0~ -
Kyle J. Ernst 1988 OBX 103.92 115 115 115 140 145 145 ~0~ -
Joshua B. Squyres 1979 SAV 98.92 137 137 141 165 165 166 ~0~ -
Timothy A. Rabas 1978 UNA 104.00 137 142 143 177 180 181 ~0~ -
Norm F. Fulk 1976 LPN 102.68 146 146 146 --- --- --- ~0~ -
* - JAMES MOSER - NATIONAL SCHOOLAGE RECORD SNATCH - 150
# - JAMES MOSER - NATIONAL SCHOOLAGE RECORD SNATCH ATTEMPTS - 160 & 160
^ - JAMES MOSER - NATIONAL SCHOOLAGE RECORD CLEAN & JERK ATTEMPTS - 182 & 182
@ - JAMES MOSER - NATIONAL SCHOOLAGE RECORD TOTAL - 325
+105 Kg Men
Zachary D. Schluender 1982 IDG 120.48 151 156 161 190 200 200 351 1
Patrick J. Judge 1986 FLA 158.63 145 149 153 187 194 195 340 2
Jason R. Starks 1979 HOU 121.12 140 140 145 180 184 184 325 3
Collin M. Ito 1987 TSC 126.16 137 137 140 175 180 180 312 4
Cameron M. Swart 1988 HOU 113.31 135 140 145 165 170 177 310 5
Rick P. Bucinell 1964 OBX 124.38 133 138 138 170 176 180 309 6
Caine M. Wilkes 1987 OBX 118.57 137 142 142 170 174 174 307 7
John E. Broz 1968 UNA 124.78 140 145 150 160 170 176 305 8
Anthony S. Blanksteen 1985 CWC 111.27 123 128 133 155 160 161 289 9
Kyle G. Johnson 1979 EMR 112.30 132 133 136 161 162 162 ~0~ -
Daniel M. Duckworth   UNA 110.66 125 130 130 166 166 166 ~0~ -
Josh J. Moreau 1982 HOU 118.79 155 160 163 195 203 --- 366 DQ

Outstanding Female Lifter:Cheryl Haworth
Outstanding Male Lifter:Kendrick Farris
Team Placings - Women 1.Coffee's Gym (COF)35
2.East Coast Gold (ECG)32
3.Team Florida (FLA)31
4.Wesley Weightlifters (WES)26
Team Placings - Men 1.East Coast Gold (ECG)72
2.Team Florida (FLA)43
3.Team Houston (HOU)31
4.Outer Banks Weightlifting Club (OBX)20
5.Wesley Weightlifters (WES)13


Copyright © Butch Curry All Rights Reserved
Last Updated: